KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

what does "management" mean here please?

English translation: to "steer" the disease as much as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what does "management" mean here please?
English translation:to "steer" the disease as much as possible
Entered by: chopra_2002

11:02 Mar 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: what does "management" mean here please?
A fundamental part of our work is to draw attention to the need to improve detection, MANAGEMENT and treatment of the disease.
chopra_2002
India
to "steer" the disease as much as possible
Explanation:
by selecting the proper treatments for the proper timeframes for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-27 11:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heres a definition
\"Disease management is a more comprehensive, integrated approach to providing care. Emphasis is placed on prevention, early detection, patient education and self-care. In turn, these reduce the need for physician office visits and, more importantly, expensive hospital care.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-27 11:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This said, I think it is a medical buzzword which has no textbook meaning but which really embraces all areas of medical care and disease prevention.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. Your answers were equally helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11to "steer" the disease as much as possible
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +9control
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
what does
control


Explanation:
keep the disease under control

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm: monitoring the progression/ regrassion of the disease process and deciding on the correct intervention etc. to be taken at each stage.
9 mins
  -> thnaks

agree  Martin Perazzo
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jenan
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Melanie Nassar
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  hira
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
what does
to "steer" the disease as much as possible


Explanation:
by selecting the proper treatments for the proper timeframes for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-27 11:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heres a definition
\"Disease management is a more comprehensive, integrated approach to providing care. Emphasis is placed on prevention, early detection, patient education and self-care. In turn, these reduce the need for physician office visits and, more importantly, expensive hospital care.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-27 11:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This said, I think it is a medical buzzword which has no textbook meaning but which really embraces all areas of medical care and disease prevention.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. Your answers were equally helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: to try to control and monitor its progression
1 min

agree  Martin Perazzo
11 mins

agree  jenan
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins

agree  perke: The definition added explains the meaning very well
53 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: 'management' in a hospital context is undoubtedly a specific notion. 170,000 hits for collocation 'patient management', for example. 626,000 for 'disease management'
56 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  hira: Health management is not just treatment of the sick but also to create awareness, rights and responsibilities of the patients and the doctors and above all to eradicate and efectively control diseases as a whole.
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: you "manage" a condition that you can't cure - for example, there is a lot of talk of "pain management", and management of chronic diseases that one just has to live with.
7 hrs