KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

mL vs. ml

English translation: same!


12:25 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multivitamin Test
English term or phrase: mL vs. ml
Just a general question, for which no particular context is needed:

Is there a difference between mL and ml, or do that both stand for millilitres?

Hopefully this one won't take long. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:same!
Explanation:
Exactly the same thing. Both correct!
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Elena for that brilliant reference source - most convincing! Very helpful with a few other things too, that. Thanks again - really appreciate your quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6same!
Elena Petelos
5 +1-
Martinique


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ml vs. ml
same!


Explanation:
Exactly the same thing. Both correct!


    Reference: http://lamar.colostate.edu/~hillger/correct.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Elena for that brilliant reference source - most convincing! Very helpful with a few other things too, that. Thanks again - really appreciate your quick help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mk_lab: ml is correct. Upper-case letters are used for units originated from the names
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Platter
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ml vs. ml
-


Explanation:
exactly your question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/595382
HTH

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thank you