KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

when you feel like it

English translation: when you feel well enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when you feel like it
English translation:when you feel well enough
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:46 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: when you feel like it
Start with liquids and advance to other foods as tolerated. When you feel like it, you can go back to your regular dies.

What is the meaning of above phrase in the given context. Thank you.
Patheja
when you feel well enough
Explanation:
In this context it refers to a person's well-being.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was a great superfast response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5when you feel well enough
Kim Metzger
4 +1when you feel better/wellRHELLER
4when you are comfortable with your stomachRamesh Madhavan
3when you feel you {really} want it
danya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when you feel well enough


Explanation:
In this context it refers to a person's well-being.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was a great superfast response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
0 min

agree  xxx
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  jgal
7 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you feel better/well


Explanation:
go back to your regular diet

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 min
  -> thanks Saleh!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you feel you {really} want it


Explanation:
or when you feel you are ready for that

just a bit different viewpoint

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you are comfortable with your stomach


Explanation:
It appears to be an advice for some one who has lost body fluids(from excercise, perspiration, heat stroke or diarrhoea). "Start-with-liquids" is a common advise for some one who has lost too much liquids in your body. Water is normally absorbed into the body through the stomach. The body will correct itself of this problem and then "when you feel like it" go back to your normal diet (food habit)

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil