KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

two phrase related to fracture

English translation: 1- surgical 2- non-surgical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1. Open Reduction, Internal Fixation of Fracture; 2. Closed Reduction
English translation:1- surgical 2- non-surgical
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:51 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: two phrase related to fracture
1. Open Reduction, Internal Fixation of Fracture

2. Closed Reduction of Fracture

I need to know the basic concept of above medical procedures. Thanks
Patheja
1- surgical 2- non-surgical
Explanation:
1. Open Reduction, Internal Fixation: to accomodate the ends of the fractured bones into place during surgery

2. Closed Reduction: to accomodate the ends of the fractured bones into place without surgery, only with external manual maneuvers.

HTH

Elena

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +71- surgical 2- non-surgicalxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1using a surgical procedure or not
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1- surgical 2- non-surgical


Explanation:
1. Open Reduction, Internal Fixation: to accomodate the ends of the fractured bones into place during surgery

2. Closed Reduction: to accomodate the ends of the fractured bones into place without surgery, only with external manual maneuvers.

HTH

Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Cheers, Elena!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky, greetings to Athens!

agree  Melanie Nassar : too quick for me
4 mins
  -> Thanks, armaat, your references will be helpful to the Asker

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline, how are you?

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  nlingua
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, nlingua

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen

agree  Tahir
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tahir

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using a surgical procedure or not


Explanation:
open reduction means the fracture is set in a surgical procedure.
When the doctor uses surgery to set a broken bone it is called an open reduction
of a fracture.
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_opfrac_crs.htm

A closed reduction of a fracture is a procedure in which the doctor sets a broken bone without making an incision, or cut, in the skin.

http://rpweb.uams.edu/CRS/AHA/aha_clored_crs.htm


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs