ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

pyelocaliectasis

English translation: dilatation of the kidney, pelvis and calices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pyelocaliectasis
English translation:dilatation of the kidney, pelvis and calices
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:45 Jun 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
English term or phrase: pyelocaliectasis
what is this exactly, i know it is about the kidneys
amanda
dilatation of the kidney, pelvis and calices
Explanation:
At least, according to the source cited below.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dilatation of the kidney, pelvis and calicesRowan Morrell
5... Dilatación de los cálices renales...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dilatation of the kidney, pelvis and calices


Explanation:
At least, according to the source cited below.


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Rowan Morrell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Pyelo=Kidney cali=calice ectasis=dilatation
20 mins
  -> Thanks for that info, SpanishMDs.

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eva.

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen.

agree  Tahir
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tahir.

agree  Orla Ryan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... Dilatación de los cálices renales...


Explanation:
Un saludo!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 03:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... I was translating into Spanish.... I apologize...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: This is a monolingual English query.
1 min
  -> Yes... I apologize... I was responding English to Spanish pairs... Sorry!!!