KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

recognised event

English translation: phenomenon observed by many athors and generally accepted in the field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recognised event
English translation:phenomenon observed by many athors and generally accepted in the field
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

11:09 Jun 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: recognised event
Thrombocytopenia is a well-recognised event with tacrolimus.

Oedema is a recognised event associated with the use of fluids for irrigation and instillation in laparoscopic surgery.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
see explanation
Explanation:
They mean that a number of authors have observed this phenomenon and it is generally accepted in the field.
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanationxxx
4well-known, one that has already already studied and explained
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
They mean that a number of authors have observed this phenomenon and it is generally accepted in the field.

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-known, one that has already already studied and explained


Explanation:
by those working in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-25 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo.

\"one that has already been studied and explained.\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx: not necessarily explained
3 mins
  -> you are right! it is observed, but not necessarily explained. thank you