KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

name of the particular finger

English translation: middle finger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name of the particular finger
English translation:middle finger

18:43 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Anatomy
English term or phrase: name of the particular finger
Please help:

I need the actual name in English of the 3rd finger-the one before the ring finger and after the forefinger (not the thumb, forefinger-index finger,ring finger,little finger but the other one??).
Li
middle finger
Explanation:
just like that :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 18:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The four fingers on the hand are located at the outermost edge of the palm. These four digits can be folded over the palm, this allows for the holding of objects, and furthermore the grasping of small objects. Each finger, starting with the one closest to the thumb, has a colloquial name to distinguish it from the others:
index finger or pointer finger
middle finger
ring finger
little finger or pinky
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Hand
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all.
It would be better if one could give all different names for it & its different usages.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26middle finger
lim0nka
5 +3median finger
Hacene
5 +1digitus III (dig. III)
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +2long finger (digitus medius)
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +26
middle finger


Explanation:
just like that :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-26 18:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The four fingers on the hand are located at the outermost edge of the palm. These four digits can be folded over the palm, this allows for the holding of objects, and furthermore the grasping of small objects. Each finger, starting with the one closest to the thumb, has a colloquial name to distinguish it from the others:
index finger or pointer finger
middle finger
ring finger
little finger or pinky
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Hand

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all.
It would be better if one could give all different names for it & its different usages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: yes, but not in medical terms
4 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: fine for everyday usage
10 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Considering the names of the other fingers that Li provides us with, middle finger fits in perfectly.
13 mins

agree  chopra_2002
13 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, "middle finger" is the name used in Gray's Anatomy, US hospitals, and medical articles such as this (UK): http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
17 mins
  -> and a British TV series I am translating at the moment :o) thank you, Elena

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
34 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: sometimes "long finger"
35 mins

agree  RHELLER
37 mins

agree  Amy Williams
41 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
54 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
6 hrs

agree  Rosemary Schmid: And, in the USA, the "middle finger" is also used for a rude gesture, in which case the expression is "to give someone the finger" and the "middle finger" is known.
7 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  Tahir
9 hrs

agree  Ray Luo
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: definitely the "middle finger"
12 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
16 hrs

agree  senin
1 day13 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: not only in the usa, it's also in india, middle fingure is used for rude gestures.
2 days1 hr

agree  Vilena Petrovic
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
median finger


Explanation:
in everyday language, you call that the middle finger, but in medicine, it is called the median finger


    Reference: http://www.rjhrm.ro/dump_articol.php?id_numar=6&id_articol=3...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Hacene. I've never heard "median finger" in Medicine in the US. (The article you quote does not appear to be written by English-speaking authors).
16 mins
  -> http://www.defra.gov.uk/hort/hmi/common/pdf_msanx/x_bananas.... on page 3 for instance

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  DGK T-I: the banana ref.doesn't do the job ,because it's a 'hand' of bananas, but http://www.racehorsetrainers.org/pdfs/employeepack.pdf (lawyers for British SLA)shows it is used too -although in my experience 'middle finger' is used (including medically) mostly ~
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Giuli

agree  Jörgen Slet: uncommon but apparently OK
3 hrs
  -> cheers Jörgen

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs
  -> cheers N.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long finger (digitus medius)


Explanation:
The middle finger is also called "long finger". Please find at the link below Latin and English names for different parts of hand.

Please find at the link Latin and English names for different parts of hand.


    Reference: http://ht.tom.ru/anatomy.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digitus III (dig. III)


Explanation:
that is if you want it in (medical) Latin. But in ordinary English I'd definitely go for the previously suggested middle finger.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jörgen