KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Cough

English translation: coughing session/fit/attack


11:34 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cough
The sentence:
What we are asking for is the number of times your child coughed, and not about the individual coughs. You do not need to count the number of coughs he/she made in one cough.

Question: "the number of coughs he/she made in one cough" - does this sound right? If not, how would you change it?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:coughing session/fit/attack
Explanation:
a coughing session or a fit of coughing can be made up of a number of different 'coughs'

so sth. like 'the number of coughs in one coughing fit/attack
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, folks.
My special appreciation goes to Elena....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13coughing session/fit/attack
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +9coughing spellxxxElena Sgarbo
5coughing fit
Paul Dixon
3the number of individual coughs in one attack
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
cough
coughing session/fit/attack


Explanation:
a coughing session or a fit of coughing can be made up of a number of different 'coughs'

so sth. like 'the number of coughs in one coughing fit/attack

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, folks.
My special appreciation goes to Elena....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
1 min

agree  David Moore: LGTM too...
1 min

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
14 mins

agree  Will Matter
17 mins

agree  Judith Platter
21 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
32 mins

agree  xxx
33 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Tahir
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cough
the number of individual coughs in one attack


Explanation:
I would call it a coughing attack, as opposed to individual coughs.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cough
coughing spell


Explanation:
Hi Denyce

The text is a bit puzzling (at least for standard US medical English). My guess is that they mean:

1- the number of times your child coughed= the number of times your child had a **coughing spell**

2- the number of coughs he/she made in one cough= the number of **individual coughs** he/she had in one **coughing spell**

Hope this helps,

Elena

Eleven patients had complete closure of the fistula site at follow-up (range, 2 weeks to 2 years). One patient developed a leak during a ** coughing spell ** 2 days after the operation, and the fistula was noted to be closing with a small leak at follow-up...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Eleven patients had complete closure of the fistula site at follow-up (range, 2 weeks to 2 years). One patient developed a leak during a coughing spell 2 days after the operation, and the fistula was noted to be closing with a small leak at follow-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-30 12:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: Perhaps it would be clearer to summarize that the 2 \"coughs\" should be rendered slighly differently for each usage in your text:

- coughing spell (or attack, as the colleagues have offered)
- individual cough

:-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  Elena Petelos
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  Alexander Onishko
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Graciela Carlyle: a bit strange indeed, but I see it more like your option 2. Note: yep, now i see it :o) Problem is that they are refering to two different things with the exact same term.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Graciela. Number 1 and 2 are not options but rather the parts of the troubling text, parsed and rendered in other words... :-)

agree  xxx: tambien
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Iain :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eva

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "coughing spell" gets 2600 googles
19 hrs
  -> Yep... "coughing spell" is a quite common expression! Thanks, Jonathan

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cough
coughing fit


Explanation:
Out of the three terms "coughing session/fit/attack" proposed herein, I feel that "fit" is the one that best describes what happens in this case, similar to an "epileptic fit" (no-one would say "epileptic session" or "epileptic attack"). "A bout of coughing" would also be OK, but sounds a bit technical.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese