KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

"D.O" (as opposed to "M.D.")

English translation: D.O. = osteopathic doctor / osteopathic physician / doctor of osteopathic medicine


10:02 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "D.O" (as opposed to "M.D.")
D.O. - this is a kind of a medical doctor. What does this stand for?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:D.O. = osteopathic doctor / osteopathic physician / doctor of osteopathic medicine
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


What is the difference between an MD and DO doctor?
... What is the difference between an MD (allopathic) and DO (osteopathic) physician? ... MD
students take the USMLE exam and DO students take the COMLEX exam . ...
www.mommd.com/whatisdo.shtml - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Physicians and surgeons
... There are two types of physicians: MD—Doctor of Medicine—and DO—Doctor
of Osteopathic Medicine. MDs also are known as allopathic physicians. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos074.htm - 44k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

AMA (Becoming an MD) Becoming an MD
Becoming an MD ... (Note: Some physicians receive a doctor of osteopathic
medicine [DO] degree from a college of osteopathic medicine.). ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/2320.html - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

DO vs. MD What's the Difference?
... Types of PCPs. DO vs. MD. If you are like most people, you probably don't know
the difference between a medical doctor, MD, and an osteopathic doctor, DO. ...
www.stronghealth.com/services/primarycare/domd.cfm - 20k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
although others were quicker, this response gave the most references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Doctor of Osteopathy
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3D.O. = osteopathic doctor / osteopathic physician / doctor of osteopathic medicine
Sheila Hardie
4 +2Doctor of Osteopathic Medicinexxx
3 +1doctor of osteopathy
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Doctor of Osteopathy


Explanation:
This is what it stands for. 10% of the physicians are DO's, while 90% are MD's.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

agree  Judith Platter
46 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DO
doctor of osteopathy


Explanation:
a possibility acc. to Merriam-Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
D.O.
D.O. = osteopathic doctor / osteopathic physician / doctor of osteopathic medicine


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


What is the difference between an MD and DO doctor?
... What is the difference between an MD (allopathic) and DO (osteopathic) physician? ... MD
students take the USMLE exam and DO students take the COMLEX exam . ...
www.mommd.com/whatisdo.shtml - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Physicians and surgeons
... There are two types of physicians: MD—Doctor of Medicine—and DO—Doctor
of Osteopathic Medicine. MDs also are known as allopathic physicians. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos074.htm - 44k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

AMA (Becoming an MD) Becoming an MD
Becoming an MD ... (Note: Some physicians receive a doctor of osteopathic
medicine [DO] degree from a college of osteopathic medicine.). ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/2320.html - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

DO vs. MD What's the Difference?
... Types of PCPs. DO vs. MD. If you are like most people, you probably don't know
the difference between a medical doctor, MD, and an osteopathic doctor, DO. ...
www.stronghealth.com/services/primarycare/domd.cfm - 20k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
although others were quicker, this response gave the most references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine


Explanation:
There are two types of doctors: the doctor of medicine (M.D.) and the doctor of osteopathic medicine (D.O.).
http://www.bls.gov/k12/html/sci_003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-01 10:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way \"There are two types of doctors......etc\" is a quote from the link, not my opinion!!

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
11 hrs