KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

extracorporeal / intracorporeal

English translation: extracorporeal/intracorporeal


13:00 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laparoscopy
English term or phrase: extracorporeal / intracorporeal
Hi Proz,

Please, which is the most natural term to say "extra/intracorporeal", if possible within the U.S. medical environment.

TVMIA,

Álvaro :O)

Context:

Specimens were extracted for extracorporeal resection. Left-side colectomies had intracorporeal anastomoses, while in right sided colectomies they were extracorporeal.
moken
English translation:extracorporeal/intracorporeal
Explanation:
this is the best way to say it... clear and precise
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I suppose it just sounds strange because it's not everyday "on-the-bus" sort of speech.

Sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5extracorporeal/intracorporeal
hduverle
4 +4outside the body/within the body
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extracorporeal/intracorporeal


Explanation:
this is the best way to say it... clear and precise

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I suppose it just sounds strange because it's not everyday "on-the-bus" sort of speech.

Sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
50 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  LisaR
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outside the body/within the body


Explanation:
"...means of a tube of intestine connected to a bag outside the body"
http://www.cancersource.com/NewsFeatures/FeatureStories/

I think however that the most natural way is to use the terms "extracorporeal / intracorporeal" ! :-)

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
36 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)