KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

clinical versus ... pathological?

English translation: clinical vs biological


23:03 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clinical versus ... pathological?
clinical deterioration (after reduction of a medicine).

Is "clinical" generally used as an antonym for pathological? Does it refer to the health of a patient while in a clinic...
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:clinical vs biological
Explanation:
clinical is what you see on the patient himself, eg fever, rash so forth.
as opposed to what lab tests tell you.
hth
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clinical vs biologicalxxxsarahl
5 +1objective versus disease
German Hernandez
4 +1see explanation
Trada inc.
4Deterioration in health appearancecmorin
2quick answer - "clinical"
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quick answer - "clinical"


Explanation:
No, they do not have to be in a clinic. It just means that their symptoms (whatever they were) got worse, or that the patient's health deteriorated after the medicine was reduced.

I have to admit that I couldn't really tell you the difference in this case; I think that you could use either, as they seem to be interchangeable in this context. Someone with more medical experience would be able to tell you for sure, though!



Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: Clinical only refers to the signs and symptoms, "clinically" observed by the physician
1 hr

disagree  cmorin: Not necessarily the physician alone. Excuse me answerer you are right. My error, the response is to Herve above, and does not follow protocol, sorry.
18 hrs
  -> That wasn't me who said that!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
clinical = as can be observed by a doctor; clinical signs e.g. temperature, palour, responsiveness, etc.
pathological = that shows signs of a pathology, a disease, a sickness

I hope that helps

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: clinical signs can be signs of a disease, a sickness, so in your explanation there's little diff
21 mins
  -> yes, they can; they are observable signs; the diffenrence is the referential point of view

agree  Lisa Lloyd
9 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  cmorin: The clinical deterioration is pathological. Although the deterioration is due to a reduction in medication. The fact that the person is ill, is pathological. A pathology is a disease. This person has a pathology. His condition is pathological.
18 hrs
  -> not necessarily; in the context provided, the observed deterioration is attributed to a change in medication

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clinical vs biological


Explanation:
clinical is what you see on the patient himself, eg fever, rash so forth.
as opposed to what lab tests tell you.
hth

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: more specifically - pathology lab. I am not sure blood tests are pathology, but then again... Don't remermber
10 mins
  -> thank you Alexander

agree  hduverle: exactly... signs and symptoms. Bravo Princesse ;O)
1 hr
  -> merci RV !

agree  Alaa AHMED: impressing simplicity!
7 hrs
  -> shukran Alaa!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's it!
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sue! :-)

agree  Lisa Lloyd
9 hrs
  -> tak so muykett Lisa!

agree  Pawel Gromek
17 hrs
  -> thanks Pawel!

agree  Elena Petelos: lol....
20 hrs
  -> efxaristo, melinos!

disagree  German Hernandez: Totally disagree. This kind of choices, makes me rethink of participating in these forums.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objective versus disease


Explanation:
Clinical is not an anthonim for pathological. Clinical means observed objectively. Pathological means that shows or causes a disease. So you could say my clinical experience let me know that his case is pathological. Meaning objectively I know his case represents a disease.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: exactly. Pathological refers to disease. Clinical symptoms could relate to, say, a dislocated shoulder, sprained ankle etc.
9 hrs

neutral  cmorin: Actually symptoms are complaints elicited by the patient. For example, in the case of a sprained ankle this would be pain, or inability to walk. Whereas the sign would be a swollen ankle, or redness. All this would be pathological.
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deterioration in health appearance


Explanation:
Clinical is not an antonym for pathological. Furthermore, "clinical" does not necessarily refer to the health of the person while in clinic. In your phrase, all it means is that the apparent health (that which you can observe) of the person deteriorated after medication was reduced. Do not place too much emphasis on the term clinical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-08 17:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By apparent health I mean that which you can observe or hear from the person deteriorated.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11