KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

consultation and counselling

English translation: the difference


02:44 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: consultation and counselling
We offer consultation and counselling for termination and sterilisation services.

What is the main difference between these two? Thanks
Geeta
English translation:the difference
Explanation:
consultation = explaining the medical procedures, assessing patient suitability, and suchlike.

counselling = support for the emotional issues involved, since both are emotionally traumatic (especially termination); offering a trained person to talk about it with, from an emotional viewpoint.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11the differenceCharlie Bavington
5consultation=assessment; counselling=giving advice
bigedsenior
4advice and support
Olga Vlasova
3 +1consultation = speaking to an expertRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultation=assessment; counselling=giving advice


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the difference


Explanation:
consultation = explaining the medical procedures, assessing patient suitability, and suchlike.

counselling = support for the emotional issues involved, since both are emotionally traumatic (especially termination); offering a trained person to talk about it with, from an emotional viewpoint.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this man is wide awake :-)
3 mins
  -> not for much longer.... :-)

agree  hduverle: and a meeting with a specialised counsellor/therapist should be compulsory before or after medical assessment everywhere in those circumstances
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 hrs

agree  vixen
6 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Perfect
7 hrs

agree  seaMount: you make the difference!
9 hrs

agree  mportal
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultation = speaking to an expert


Explanation:
finding out what he/her can do for you or your company

if this refers to pregnancy, I would say consultation refers to meeting with the health provider and discussing what is medically possible and advisable while counselling usually refers to emotional well-being and support.

For example, a counselor could help a woman in distress deal with choices and consequences.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: right on the nose!
35 mins
  -> ouch! mon nez :-)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice and support


Explanation:
Consultaion is something more up to the essential point of the matter, it can be some ceratin directions, descriptions, advice or information as for the procedures you are about to have; some plan, prescription explanation etc.
Counselling is more of an emotional thing than educational. It's rather psychological support than any explanation or advice.

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian