KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

please solve this problem

English translation: emergency coverage


01:10 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: please solve this problem
Opening hours

The clinic is open Monday-Saturday 8.00 am to 5.00 pm

Medical Cover
is continuous for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

If the clinic remains open just five days in a week, how they provide medical cover 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. I could not understand the same. Does it mean something else? Thank you
Ketan
English translation:emergency coverage
Explanation:
I think it means the clinic is open for whatever they perform, 5days a week, but that they have someone there for medical emergency 24/7.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6emergency coverage
bigedsenior
4 +1insurance by HMO
Casey Butterfield
4I agree with Rita.JM Simon
3 +1insurance coverage
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance coverage


Explanation:
The person's insurance company will provide insurance benefits whether the clinic is open or not.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: one possibility. "Cover" should, of course, be "coverage".
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emergency coverage


Explanation:
I think it means the clinic is open for whatever they perform, 5days a week, but that they have someone there for medical emergency 24/7.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also possible. It could be medical coverage OR insurance coverage, it's not clear.
3 mins
  -> thx, will

agree  Ziena
5 mins
  -> thx, Ziena

agree  RHELLER: they have someone available, on call - they are not physically "there"
7 mins
  -> thx, Rita

agree  sktrans: agree with Rita
44 mins
  -> thx, sktrans

agree  humbird
3 hrs
  -> thx, humbird

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance by HMO


Explanation:
This reminds me of the insurance program at my university, in which all claims (medical problems) that occurred during the hours that the clinic was open had to be dealt with there first.
If something happened to you outside of clinic open hours, however, you were covered for any medical attention you had to seek out.

Health Maintenance Organizations, or HMOs, also work this way in the United States. All treatment should start at the clinic, but if you get hit by a car at 2AM you'd be covered for that too.

Hope this helps!

Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: good explanation.
3 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with Rita.


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is a similar arrangement to the German Notarzt system. While the clinic/office may be closed, you can always reach a physician outside of normal office hours. Whether or not this is only for medical emergencies depends upon the context.

JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish