KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

blood loss

English translation: please see notes


01:15 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: blood loss
After the surgery for abortion, you will be brought to your room and will be offered refreshments and will be asked to go to the toilet to check your blood loss and change your sanitary wear.

What is meant by blood loss here? How can she check her blood loss if this means the blood lost during the course of surgery? What exactly does it mean? Please suggest. Thank you.
Ketan
English translation:please see notes
Explanation:
A certain amount of blood loss AFTER a woman has a surgical abortion is common. Some women bleed more than others but it's pretty common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 01:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in your text it\'s refering to blod lost AFTER the surgery has been completed and once the woman wakes up.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9please see notes
Ltemes
4 +2vaginal haemorrhage
Ioana Costache
4 +1check for possible symptoms of troublexxxTatiana Nero
4 +1FYIRHELLER
4 +1blood lost after the surgery
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood lost after the surgery


Explanation:
-

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, verbis! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
please see notes


Explanation:
A certain amount of blood loss AFTER a woman has a surgical abortion is common. Some women bleed more than others but it's pretty common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 01:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in your text it\'s refering to blod lost AFTER the surgery has been completed and once the woman wakes up.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 min

agree  humbird: Yes, loss of more blood than the body can produce. This is temporary situation, nonetheless dangerous.
1 min

agree  Ioana Costache
3 mins

agree  Will Matter
4 mins

agree  seaMount
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: but not usually done under general anesthetic
9 mins
  -> At least in the U.S. it depends on the clinic. Some offer the woman a choice of local sedation or general anesthesia. It also depends, of course, on the length of the pregnancy and at what point it's being terminated. Thanks for the comment..

agree  Ziena
12 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaginal haemorrhage


Explanation:
i think it has to do with vaginal haemorrhage rather than blood loss during surgery, because of the reference to toilet and sanitary wear (i.e. pads or towels)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-10 01:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously AFTER surgery

Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: perfect medical terminology
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Abortion - What To Expect If You Choose Abortion
... Bleeding after An Abortion. Very often there is a dark, menstrual-like flow that occurs off and on for a couple of weeks after the abortion. ...
www.plannedparenthood.org/abortion/what-to-expect.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: bright red blood as opposed to darkish blood flow - I will explain separately, not enough space.
36 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check for possible symptoms of trouble


Explanation:
You need to understand the mechanics of any curettage of the uterus (not necessarily for abortion, this surgery - D&C - can be done for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes: tumors etc.). The curettage is done blindly, the upper layer is taken off the uterus, and the main idea is to do this cleanly, so that after the surgery is done all the blood vessels close tightly. If there is anything left (a piece of tissue still adhering) on the surface of the uterus, it can cause a more or less large blood vessel there to be still open and cause potentially life-threatening haemorrhage. The check for the blood loss is intended as a check for quantity and color of blood lost. Bright red color and a lot of blood can indicate an ongoing haemorrhage from an unclosed vessel.

xxxTatiana Nero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you.