KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

huggie

English translation: Huggie Aids™--> brand name for hearing aid holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:huggie
English translation:Huggie Aids™--> brand name for hearing aid holder
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

01:22 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / appliancies
English term or phrase: huggie
What is a huggie? Does it have a special function or form?
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Huggie Aids™ // Huggies diapers & disposable underwear
Explanation:
Hi Heinrich,

"Huggie Aids" is a brand name for a device (a plastic ring) that helps to keep hearing aids in place (specially for on children).

http://www.listen-up.org/haid/huggies.htm


"Huggies" is a brand name for diapers and "pull-ups"/"training pants" for babies and young children, often used in Pediatric wards/hospitals.

HTH....

Good luck,

Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 01:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: On the 2nd line, I meant \"specially for children\" -- not \"for on\" ;-).
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. This huggie was mentioned in connection with a hearing aid. So its a trade name and comes in different kinds of fasteners.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Huggie Aids™ // Huggies diapers & disposable underwearxxxElena Sgarbo
1 +4diaper?
GoodWords
3fine body jewelry ...Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Huggie Aids™ // Huggies diapers & disposable underwear


Explanation:
Hi Heinrich,

"Huggie Aids" is a brand name for a device (a plastic ring) that helps to keep hearing aids in place (specially for on children).

http://www.listen-up.org/haid/huggies.htm


"Huggies" is a brand name for diapers and "pull-ups"/"training pants" for babies and young children, often used in Pediatric wards/hospitals.

HTH....

Good luck,

Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 01:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: On the 2nd line, I meant \"specially for children\" -- not \"for on\" ;-).


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. This huggie was mentioned in connection with a hearing aid. So its a trade name and comes in different kinds of fasteners.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Well, yes, nappy, nappies.
4 mins
  -> Thanks for the info & agree, juvera

agree  Elena Petelos: :-) earmol(u)d yes :-))
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Elenita :-))

agree  paolamonaco
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Paola

agree  mstkwasa
34 mins
  -> Thanks, mstkwasa

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diaper?


Explanation:
What context do you have for this word?

There is a brand of diapers called huggies. http://www.huggies.com/index.asp

Otherwise a huggie could be a childish name for a hug. As a medical device... http://www.vanhosp.bc.ca/html/wellness_healing_whatis.html http://www.cincinnatichildrens.org/health/heart-encyclopedia...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Nappy. Please, don't be so sensitive. It meant, that it was 3 o'clock in the morning, and I couldn't digest your question mark - dou you say, diaper, or question it - so I added a neutral note, not a negative one!
2 mins
  -> By indicating "neutral", do you mean to suggest that this invalidates the suggestion, in other words, that Heinrich's "huggies" cannot be nappies?

agree  Kim Metzger: Diapers on this side.
9 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Napkins are also used at dinner tables...
20 mins
  -> I'm not sure of the relevance of your comment; Huggies are a brand of nappies/diapers but this has nothing to do with dinner napkins.

agree  mstkwasa: According to the OED, "napkin" (def. no. 4 of the noun) can mean diaper/nappy...
36 mins

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: nappy, nappies - like kinky ?
3 hrs

agree  Rania KH
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine body jewelry ...


Explanation:
... but that might not fit to your medical category ?!

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak