KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Reflex test

English translation: -


19:41 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical chemistry
English term or phrase: Reflex test
User can define a "reflex test" on a clinical chemistry analyzer. What are these "reflex tests" ?

The text is a poor translation from another language, so I won't post source text, but the following Google result seems to be related to this:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:www.hosp.uky.edu/ClinLa...
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
English translation:-
Explanation:
http://labmed.ucsf.edu/CP/LabMan/text/2text2.html
Reflex testing
Definition(s)
Follow-up testing automatically initiated when certain test results are observed in the laboratory; used to clarify or elaborate on primary test results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-13 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/ghr/glossary/reflextesting
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6-
Elena Petelos
5Automatic follow up test based on a positive initial testcmorin
5a test that is triggered by abnormal result of other testxxxOTMed
4 +1suggested definition
Lawyer-Linguist
4repeat-positive test >>>Maria Chmelarova
4measurement of the acoustic reflex threshold
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reflex test
-


Explanation:
http://labmed.ucsf.edu/CP/LabMan/text/2text2.html
Reflex testing
Definition(s)
Follow-up testing automatically initiated when certain test results are observed in the laboratory; used to clarify or elaborate on primary test results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-13 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/ghr/glossary/reflextesting

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct - were typing at the same time Elena, you got there first......:-)
3 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 mins
  -> thanks Lamprini

agree  xxxOTMed: agred
8 mins
  -> :-))

agree  cmorin
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Vita Merkulova
13 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Dr Sue Levy: ;-)
16 hrs
  -> thanks Sue

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflex test
measurement of the acoustic reflex threshold


Explanation:
See the following website

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... acoustic reflex test, measurement of the acoustic reflex threshold by testing for ...
RPR) test for use with automated analyzers; used in clinical chemistry. ...
www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content.jsp?pg... ppdocs/us/common/dorlands/dorland/dmd-t-009.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Apologies, but how is that related to Jörgen's link?
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflex test
suggested definition


Explanation:
http://www.stanfordhospital.com/pdf/labReflexTestingList-030...

Hi Jörgen,

It appears to be a test that is ordered after initial test results are in to clarify important diagnostic information to ensure appropriate levels of patient care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-13 19:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Elena says it is follow up testing...we were typing at the same time

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: agreed
6 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflex test
a test that is triggered by abnormal result of other test


Explanation:
In other words if a result of test A is above/below the limit (reflex-limit), test B is started automatically. Test B is a 'reflex' test and is activated bacause the reflex limit was violated.
Ca/Phosphorus concentration is one example of a reflex test situation in clinical biochemistry analyzers.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflex test
Automatic follow up test based on a positive initial test


Explanation:
Suppose you select a pap smear reflex test. If your female patient has a positive pap smear, the laboratory will automatically screen for Human papilloma virus (HPV), because that is the next step in evaluation. If she has a negative pap smear they will not test for HPV. This is cost/effective & time efficient because then the doctor does not have to tick off two tests, one of which may be not necessary based on the negative outcome of the initial test. Further, the laboratory automatically proceeds to the next step of evaluation.
This also applies to thyroid function tests. An abnormal TSH, prompts the "reflex" evaluation of T4.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflex test
repeat-positive test >>>


Explanation:
"...initially-positive tests are repeated in duplicate. Repeat-positive test are confirmed for HIV 1 by Western Blot (WB)(reflex test) before being reported as Positive.......
more at


    Reference: http://www.pathology.med.unc.edu/path/labs/test
Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Even your own reference states: AFTER repeat tests...western blot performed (REFLEX): Repeat-positive tests are confirmed for HIV 1 by Western Blot (WB) (reflex test) so OBVIOUSLY NOT repear-positive/You say "reflex test<>repeat positive" in your answer.
1 day7 hrs
  -> What you mean by " repear-positive"? Thanks.