KudoZ home » English » Metallurgy / Casting

See phrase

English translation: if the tungsten is oxidised or contaminated or doesn't have proper tip geometry


18:58 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
English term or phrase: See phrase
"The tungsten must be free of oxides and contamination and have proper tip geometry. The Arc will transfer erratically or not at all, **if these conditions exist**"

I've read this sentence many times trying to make sense of it as it's written, but I can't. There is no previous related context.

Is there anyway 'if these conditions exist' makes any sense, as opposed to 'if these conditions don't exist'. I mean, I don't want to dismiss it immediately, maybe it does make sense somehow.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
English translation:if the tungsten is oxidised or contaminated or doesn't have proper tip geometry
Explanation:
I think the writer either didn't know how to put it properly, or was just lazy or sloppy. the conditions mentioned refer to the undesirable conditions, that is, dirt, contimatination, improper tip geomtery, etc.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7if the tungsten is oxidised or contaminated or doesn't have proper tip geometry
NancyLynn
4 +3if these conditions "are not met"Bashiqa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
see phrase
if the tungsten is oxidised or contaminated or doesn't have proper tip geometry


Explanation:
I think the writer either didn't know how to put it properly, or was just lazy or sloppy. the conditions mentioned refer to the undesirable conditions, that is, dirt, contimatination, improper tip geomtery, etc.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizandra da Silva
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  rchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marju!

agree  Ken Cox: Aside from native inability to use the language well, this could result from a direct translation from German (where this sort of logic is common), which may be suggested by the capitalisation of 'arc' and the comma after 'at all'.
4 hrs
  -> Perhaps written by a German. Thanks for this window into German, Ken!

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see phrase
if these conditions "are not met"


Explanation:
Original not quite right

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you