KudoZ home » English » Metallurgy / Casting

unskilled labourer assigned to the bottom floor (tapping level) of a blast furnace

English translation: hearth attendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unskilled labourer assigned to the bottom floor (tapping level) of a blast furnace
English translation:hearth attendants
Entered by: micawber_7

19:17 Mar 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: unskilled labourer assigned to the bottom floor (tapping level) of a blast furnace
I am looking for a more concise synonym for this term: unskilled labourer assigned to the bottom floor (tapping level) of a blast-furnace.

Thank you.
micawber_7
hearth attendants
Explanation:
Springerlink.com
gives this: "furnace personnel (hearth attendants) involved in tapping the smelting products"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hearth attendants
fourth
2 +1foundry worker/blast furnace operator
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unskilled labourer assigned to the bottom floor (tapping level) of a blast-furna
foundry worker/blast furnace operator


Explanation:
http://www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/eng/e_oc_dwn.asp?I...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong Le.

agree  Teresa Goscinska
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresa.

disagree  David Moore: Or "he works at the foundry"; I don't think this is nearly precise enough - he only works in one place: at the hearth.
12 hrs
  -> It's hard to find a job title for the unskilled labourer since they go through an "apprenticeship" program of some sort; I think "furnace operator" would be a "safe" term http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/606/Steel-Industry....

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unskilled labourer assigned to the bottom floor (tapping level) of a blast-furna
hearth attendants


Explanation:
Springerlink.com
gives this: "furnace personnel (hearth attendants) involved in tapping the smelting products"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me./Nor had I; even at my age I'm still learning...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks david, vielen dank,I'd never heard of it before