KudoZ home » English » Metallurgy / Casting

broken in

English translation: run in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broken in
English translation:run in
Entered by: Vincentius Mariatmo

15:24 Aug 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: broken in
compressor
monadri
run in
Explanation:
This is my guess.
We need to run the machine first for a moment before we can use it properly.
Hope this helps.
CMIIW.

to run (new machinery) initially under reduced load and speed, until any stiffness of motion has departed and all parts are ready to operate under normal service conditions; run in; wear in.
Selected response from:

Vincentius Mariatmo
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7run in
Vincentius Mariatmo
5has been sufficiently used
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been sufficiently used


Explanation:
Not sure but new equipmentusually needs to be BROKEN IN to function properly.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: if you're not sure, how explain confidence = 5? //Then you should use the confidence indicator accordingly, don't you think!? It's not meant for indicating how confident you are that you are not sure, but how confident you are that your answer is right.
10 mins
  -> I am not sure about today´s date either...the data was --broken in, and compressor---I am telling the truth when I say I am not sure because of lack of text. If you are to be so partial, you make a better suggestion...get a life.

neutral  David Hollywood: I agree with your explanation but not so sure about "sufficiently used" ... I would go for something like "put through the initial (gentle) operational phase and now fully operational" (as with a car)
24 mins
  -> You are right, you describe it, more text would have hepled...metallurgy, compressor, broken inclues that helped me arrive at a proper answer but, many askers do not provide sufficient information...if they don´t they risk not getting the right answer..

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
run in


Explanation:
This is my guess.
We need to run the machine first for a moment before we can use it properly.
Hope this helps.
CMIIW.

to run (new machinery) initially under reduced load and speed, until any stiffness of motion has departed and all parts are ready to operate under normal service conditions; run in; wear in.


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=broken%20in
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/broken
Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is very nice :) and @ Sheila you can also "break in" engines and so forth :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you David ^^

agree  Sheila Wilson: The original is a very strange verb to use - as far as I know it's horses that are broken in, not machines, but maybe it's AmEng usage
11 mins
  -> Thank you Sheila. I find that broken in is used to denote the horse that has been tamed in the dictionary above ^^

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed ^^

agree  AniseK
5 hrs
  -> Thank you AniseK ^^

agree  Phong Le: Sure, a new machine should not be full load at the first day
9 hrs
  -> Thank you phongicehcmc :D

agree  kmtext: Run in would definitely be the UKEn term for an engine or machine.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you kmtext :D

agree  Lily Waters
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Lily ^^