KudoZ home » English » Metallurgy / Casting

covering flux

English translation: material used in metal refining; removes impurities; rises(or is applied) to the surface&forms a protective cover over the melt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covering flux
English translation:material used in metal refining; removes impurities; rises(or is applied) to the surface&forms a protective cover over the melt
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

15:22 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / foundry
English term or phrase: covering flux
Melt additives and covering fluxes for ferrous cast alloys

Just a heading.
Paola Gatto
Italy
material used to cover molten metal mass
Explanation:
particular material used to cover molten metal mass for insulating against thermal loss, preventing secondary oxidation and absorbing non-metal inclusion in the molten steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-10 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not applied to the surface, but it rises to the surface, bringing with it impurities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-10 15:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latitude.com.tw/english/catalog/flux/brass_cover_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-10 16:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.principalmetals.com/glossary/fdoc.htm

browse to \"flux\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-10 19:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading of my answer should also be changed to:

\"material used in the refining of metals for removing impurities, that rises to the surface, forming a protective cover for the molten mass\"

(Is there a way to edit my answer ?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-10 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading of my answer should also be changed to:

\"material used in the refining of metals for removing impurities, that rises to the surface, forming a protective cover for the molten mass\"

(Is there a way to edit my answer ?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 5 mins (2003-11-12 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from the various links, it can be applied both in the mass of the melt (from where it will rise to the surface), primary function being the removal of impurities, or directly to the surface, the primary function being the formation of a protective cover. In both cases, the secondary functions still apply as well.
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you.
The target language was not registered by the system, so I got the explanation in English, but I asked it in Italian.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thermal loss insulator
airmailrpl
3material used to cover molten metal mass
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal loss insulator


Explanation:
Application and Function: This product is a granular particle manufactured by atomizing drying technology. Covering the surface of molten steel in tundish, it plays an important role in insulating thermal loss, preventing secondary oxidation and absorbing non-metal inclusion in the molten steel.
The product Brand No.TDHJ-775 is a high MgO content covering flux, with high thermal insulating ability and nice spreading function. The specific consumption of the product is 0.65kg/t steel.
The products Brand Nos.TDHJ-1 & TDHL-SLC are high CaO content covering fluxes manufactured by pre-melted materials, they have good thermal insulation abilities, inclusion absorption and nice spreading function. The specific consumption of the product is 0.35kg/t steel.
http://www.huiji-china.com/EN/product_detail.asp?catalogid=2...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material used to cover molten metal mass


Explanation:
particular material used to cover molten metal mass for insulating against thermal loss, preventing secondary oxidation and absorbing non-metal inclusion in the molten steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-10 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not applied to the surface, but it rises to the surface, bringing with it impurities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-10 15:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latitude.com.tw/english/catalog/flux/brass_cover_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-10 16:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.principalmetals.com/glossary/fdoc.htm

browse to \"flux\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-10 19:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading of my answer should also be changed to:

\"material used in the refining of metals for removing impurities, that rises to the surface, forming a protective cover for the molten mass\"

(Is there a way to edit my answer ?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-10 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading of my answer should also be changed to:

\"material used in the refining of metals for removing impurities, that rises to the surface, forming a protective cover for the molten mass\"

(Is there a way to edit my answer ?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 5 mins (2003-11-12 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from the various links, it can be applied both in the mass of the melt (from where it will rise to the surface), primary function being the removal of impurities, or directly to the surface, the primary function being the formation of a protective cover. In both cases, the secondary functions still apply as well.


    Reference: http://www.huiji-china.com/EN/product_detail.asp?catalogid=2...
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you.
The target language was not registered by the system, so I got the explanation in English, but I asked it in Italian.