KudoZ home » English » Metallurgy / Casting

hold and cold

English translation: hot and cold rolled coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold and cold rolled coil
English translation:hot and cold rolled coil
Entered by: Laura Vinti

18:01 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: hold and cold
***hold and cold*** rolled coil

Could 'hold' in this context mean 'hot'?

Thank you!
Laura Vinti
United States
hot rolled coil
Explanation:
almost sute that it is HOT rolled coil. See the references below please

The slabs are reheated within the hot mill’s furnaces and then sent between several rolls that reduce the slabs until they become about one-tenth of an inch thick. As the slab becomes thinner, it also becomes longer and must be coiled. The coiled product is known as a HOT-ROLLED COIL. Hot-rolled coils are further rolled to make them thinner, more pliable and stronger.
http://www.weirton.com/company/invest/press/press042403.html

BlueScope Steel's full product range, including COLORBOND® steel, ZINCALUME® steel, galvanised steel products, tinplate, hot and cold rolled coil, plate
www.bluescopesteel.com/navajo/display.cfm/ objectID.EAF80B9A-4E1C-42CC-80E0086D80E5A54D

Products include hot and cold rolled coil, sheet, plate,
wire, rod, galvanized coil, billet and pig iron
http://metals.about.com/od/coil1/
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hot rolled coil
Nik-On/Off
5 +1hot and cold rolled coil
airmailrpl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hot rolled coil


Explanation:
almost sute that it is HOT rolled coil. See the references below please

The slabs are reheated within the hot mill’s furnaces and then sent between several rolls that reduce the slabs until they become about one-tenth of an inch thick. As the slab becomes thinner, it also becomes longer and must be coiled. The coiled product is known as a HOT-ROLLED COIL. Hot-rolled coils are further rolled to make them thinner, more pliable and stronger.
http://www.weirton.com/company/invest/press/press042403.html

BlueScope Steel's full product range, including COLORBOND® steel, ZINCALUME® steel, galvanised steel products, tinplate, hot and cold rolled coil, plate
www.bluescopesteel.com/navajo/display.cfm/ objectID.EAF80B9A-4E1C-42CC-80E0086D80E5A54D

Products include hot and cold rolled coil, sheet, plate,
wire, rod, galvanized coil, billet and pig iron
http://metals.about.com/od/coil1/

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rahi Moosavi
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pnina
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day14 mins
  -> thank you too

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot and cold rolled coil


Explanation:
BlueScope Steel - Our Company
... BlueScope Steel's full product range, including COLORBOND® steel, ZINCALUME® steel, galvanised steel products, tinplate, hot and cold rolled coil, plate and ...
www.bluescopesteel.com/navajo/display.cfm/ objectID.EAF80B9A-4E1C-42CC-80E0086D80E5A54D

137 google references for the exact phrase (between "s)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
6 hrs
  -> thank you