KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

Military Service

English translation: reduced military service for non-residents


11:09 Mar 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Military Service
Hello All,

Turkey has a compulsory military service term of 12 months for all mature men. However, If you are a TR citizen living and working abroad, on condition that you pay a certain fee in foreign currencies, a basic military training of twenty-one days is offered instead of the full-term military service.

Now, I am looking for a phrase or a term used in English to express this situation. Many thanks
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:reduced military service for non-residents
Explanation:
I don't think you will find any fixed term for this Mehmet, since this is not at all possible in the English speaking countries that I know.

This may suffice for your translating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-29 15:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about trying my answer with the extra provided by Ken Cox? It is a bit long though:

Could you try:
"Reduced military service buy-out option"? At least it's short!
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reduced military service for non-residents
William [Bill] Gray
4 +1Paid exemption from full military service duration
Alp Berker
4compulsory service buyout option for (Turkish) migrant workers
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military service
Paid exemption from full military service duration


Explanation:
Or something in the neighborhood of this.
I did this myself :)

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sağol Alp. There must be a way to shorten this sentence though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
military service
reduced military service for non-residents


Explanation:
I don't think you will find any fixed term for this Mehmet, since this is not at all possible in the English speaking countries that I know.

This may suffice for your translating.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-29 15:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about trying my answer with the extra provided by Ken Cox? It is a bit long though:

Could you try:
"Reduced military service buy-out option"? At least it's short!


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks William, but your answer does not emphasize the condition that you have to pay a certain fee in foreign currencies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Or maybe ... for non-resident citizens / ... for expatriates
31 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, better with the word "citizens" added.

agree  Dave Calderhead: And with Craig - Seems to fit the bill - maybe insert buy-out after service?.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Ken Cox: yes, you could add 'in exchange for payment of a fee in foreign currency'. As you say, this practice doesn't exist in English-speaking countries, so there is no pat term in English.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that would fulfill Mehmet's concern about the paying element.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorgen!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military service
compulsory service buyout option for (Turkish) migrant workers


Explanation:
It's pretty hard to come with an all-encompassing phrase as there are more than one conditions:

=the man is working abroad ==> migrant worker
=the man must pay certain sum of money in foreign currency
=the man still has to attend 21-day basic training.

My best bet will be:

compulsory service buyout option for (Turkish) migrant workers

"buyout" brings the idea of paying a sum of money.

Other possibility:

ref:
http://militaryweek.com/columns/withoutreservation.php?id=42
Republics find compulsory service necessary only when they are behaving like empires. ... complete with a buyout option for draftees

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Migrant_workers
...defines a migrant worker as a "person who is to be engaged, is engaged or has been engaged in a remunerated activity in a State of which he or she is not a national"....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, Erich. "Buy-out" (in business) a situation where a person or group buys all the shares belonging to a company and so gets control of it: