KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

wiring party

English translation: a group of people laying barbed wire


07:37 Oct 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI/Battle of the Somme
English term or phrase: wiring party
The main attack would be on 27 june. This information came from a British prisoner who was left behind in no man's land when the wiring party he was with was fired upon.

I have already asked the question in EN>FR (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2211106), but we cannot decide if "wiring" refers to "telephone cables" or to "barbed wire"
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:a group of people laying barbed wire
Explanation:
They laid barbed wire in no-man's land to delay enemy attacks.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4people sent to set up barbed wire
orientalhorizon
4 +2a group of people laying barbed wirekmtext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a group of people laying barbed wire


Explanation:
They laid barbed wire in no-man's land to delay enemy attacks.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
7 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  airmailrpl: www.firstworldwar.com/diaries/aboysexperiences.htm
21 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people sent to set up barbed wire


Explanation:
wiring: setting up barbed wire.


    Reference: http://www.firstworldwar.com/atoz/wiring.htm
orientalhorizon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, orientalhorizon, I cannot split the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  V_N
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  BusterK
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  airmailrpl: www.firstworldwar.com/diaries/aboysexperiences.htm
21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!