KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

reached the dip in no man's land

English translation: hollowed out area or low-lying area


11:34 Nov 1, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI/Battle of the Somme
English term or phrase: reached the dip in no man's land
Within a few moments of the mine being blown [by the British] members of the German garrison, recognizing the significance of the feature, rushed to capture the crater. Heavy fire from the flanks meant that although the mortars with the party from the Royal Fusiliers reached the near side of the crater, most of the men carrying ammunitions were hit. Meanwhile, attacking from the sunken lane B and D compagnies of the Lancashire Fusiliers were cut down by fire not only from ahead but also from the crater. Only about 50 reached the dip in no man's land and were then unable to advance.

I suddenly doubt about the meaning of "dip" : does it refer to the crater or to the sunken lane?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:hollowed out area or low-lying area
Explanation:
is how I see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-01 11:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hollowed area in no man's land where the soldiers were able to find some shelter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-01 11:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from what I understand of your text, the "dip" is neither the sunken lane nor the crater, but perhaps somewhere betwixt?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Ok, thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7hollowed out area or low-lying area
Jonathan MacKerron
3reached the depressed/sunken place in...Pnina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hollowed out area or low-lying area


Explanation:
is how I see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-01 11:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hollowed area in no man's land where the soldiers were able to find some shelter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-01 11:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from what I understand of your text, the "dip" is neither the sunken lane nor the crater, but perhaps somewhere betwixt?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Ok, thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Given the context, it's certainly not the sunken lane, and in the absence of further context, there's no compelling reason to assume that it is the crater.
1 hr

agree  kmtext: Going by the context, it's a hollow between the lane and the crater
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen: w/you and kmtext
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  V_N: reached the hollow (depression) in no man's land
7 hrs

agree  ARTES
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reached the depressed/sunken place in...


Explanation:
One of the meanings of the noun "dip" is "a hollow or depression in the land".
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-01 11:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative: reached the depressed/sunken part of no man's land.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew