KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

stand-off launching of missiles

English translation: launching of missiles from a distance


05:56 May 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / naval weapons
English term or phrase: stand-off launching of missiles
the attack patterns involved, including the stand-off launching of missiles
ines23
English translation:launching of missiles from a distance
Explanation:
before the enemy is actually visible.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5launching missiles from a safe distanceSztrogoff
4 +1launching of missiles from a distance
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launching of missiles from a distance


Explanation:
before the enemy is actually visible.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1496 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launching missiles from a safe distance


Explanation:
Stand-off weapon is a weapon which may be launched at a distance sufficient to allow attacking personnel to evade defensive fire from the target area. It is not the visibility, it is tha range of detection, ertc.

Sztrogoff
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian