KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

visual aiming of non-guided projectiles

English translation: aiming manually on the basis of what you actually see


06:00 May 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / naval weapons
English term or phrase: visual aiming of non-guided projectiles
are included visual aiming of non-guidd projectiles, "smart devices" and sea-skimmers
ines23
English translation:aiming manually on the basis of what you actually see
Explanation:
...with your own eyes, not just on a radar screen, of missiles which simply travel on the trajectory on which they are aimed, without any devices to home them in on the target.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aiming manually on the basis of what you actually see
Jack Doughty
4adjusting the missle to the target by using visual means for it is not guided by computer
ayman musa


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aiming manually on the basis of what you actually see


Explanation:
...with your own eyes, not just on a radar screen, of missiles which simply travel on the trajectory on which they are aimed, without any devices to home them in on the target.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: quite strange to use manually for the eyes... but that's it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Using the Mark One Eyeball aiming device.

agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusting the missle to the target by using visual means for it is not guided by computer


Explanation:
setting the missile aiming device by visual means because it is not guided by computer

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic