KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

Only for Brits familiar with the British Army

English translation: Royal Military College (pre-1947) / Royal Military Academy (since 1947)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Real Escuela Militar (Reino Unido)
English translation:Royal Military College (pre-1947) / Royal Military Academy (since 1947)
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

13:59 Sep 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military studies
English term or phrase: Only for Brits familiar with the British Army
Sorry, I tried to post this question in English monolingual, but was unable to.

Here is my question: I've seen that in the UK there's both, Military Academy and Military College (actually, Royal Military Academy and Royal Military College). Which one is the most important? The one a Major General must have attended.

In the US, it is the Academy (West Point). But if I remember correctly, in the UK is the other way around: the most important is the College, isn't it?

Thank you so very much in advance and regards.
Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
The Royal Military College no longer exists in the UK
Explanation:
The former Royal Military College was reorganized and re-named as the Royal Military Academy in 1947.

See here: http://www.philipjohnston.com/rmas/history.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 14:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker's Major-General will have attended either the College or the Academy, depending on the relevant dates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-02 21:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, the Royal Military Academy (UK) is not a university and does not award degrees. The vast majority of its intake already have a degree from some other academic instutition before they enter the RMA. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Military_Academy_Sandhurs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 22:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind that 'escuela' is a loose translation for both College and Academy (used in the UK sense, where a 'college' is a higher-education institution of some kind).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help! Thanks to you too, Margaret. Both were right, but Media's answer was first. Regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Royal Military College no longer exists in the UK
Robin Levey
4 +1I blieve the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst is the most important!margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I blieve the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst is the most important!


Explanation:
I think!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Sine qua non Margaret. I was more on the Crowthorne side!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, fourth!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Royal Military College no longer exists in the UK


Explanation:
The former Royal Military College was reorganized and re-named as the Royal Military Academy in 1947.

See here: http://www.philipjohnston.com/rmas/history.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 14:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker's Major-General will have attended either the College or the Academy, depending on the relevant dates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-02 21:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, the Royal Military Academy (UK) is not a university and does not award degrees. The vast majority of its intake already have a degree from some other academic instutition before they enter the RMA. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Military_Academy_Sandhurs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 22:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind that 'escuela' is a loose translation for both College and Academy (used in the UK sense, where a 'college' is a higher-education institution of some kind).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help! Thanks to you too, Margaret. Both were right, but Media's answer was first. Regards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Good counselling earns good grades! Maurizio
32 mins