KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

disposition

English translation: explanation below


17:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: disposition
Exploit Dispositions: Basic Questions:

1. What of military significance belonging to your forces is located with (disposition)?

2. What security measures are being employed at (disposition)?

3. When were you last at (disposition)?

4. How do you know about (that disposition)?

The parentheses are part of the original, not added. I presume they mean that each time the question is asked, the interrogator would substitute the relevant "disposition," whatever that is.

The document is a list of questions addressed to either a captured enemy soldier or a returning POW.

Thanks.
Fuad Yahya
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
One of the really popular military catchphrases. In your examples, I think it refers to specific locations for military operations such as defensive perimeters, battle zones etc. It can, in fact, refer to any type of arrangement, location or categorization of individuals, materials or activities of any type, in military parlance

Combined Operational Intelligence Centre (COIC), Area Combined ... - ... This perspex board still had information on it showing the location of military bases and the disposition of the Pacific Fleet. ...
http://www.st.net.au/~dunn/ozatwar/westendcommand.htm search within this site




Coast Guard Military Justice Manual MS Word Version - ... of Offense and Disposition (CG-4910) b. Blank Report of Offense and Disposition ... Post-trial Practice a. Sample Results of Trial Letter b. Military Judge Record ...
http://www.uscg.mil/legal/mj/WordVersion.htm search within this site


Select Army Index - ... Introduction, Iraq: Geography; Transportation and Telecommunications; Government and Politics; Organization and Disposition; Military Industry; Basic Equipment List. ...
http://www.ironsides.8m.com/army/wai.html search within this site


Plutonium Investigation - Our News Archives - ... This ROD marks the end of the previous ambitious program of disposition of military plutonium surplus and of the dual track approach. ...
http://www.wise-paris.org/english/ournews/year_2002/ournews0... search within this site


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explanation belowxxxjerryk
4location
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster points to 'dispose' from disposition.

Under dispose, it gives:

2 a : to put in place : set in readiness : ARRANGE <disposing troops for withdrawal>

So I would look at this as meaning a military location, maybe a base, or camp, or whatever.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation below


Explanation:
One of the really popular military catchphrases. In your examples, I think it refers to specific locations for military operations such as defensive perimeters, battle zones etc. It can, in fact, refer to any type of arrangement, location or categorization of individuals, materials or activities of any type, in military parlance

Combined Operational Intelligence Centre (COIC), Area Combined ... - ... This perspex board still had information on it showing the location of military bases and the disposition of the Pacific Fleet. ...
http://www.st.net.au/~dunn/ozatwar/westendcommand.htm search within this site




Coast Guard Military Justice Manual MS Word Version - ... of Offense and Disposition (CG-4910) b. Blank Report of Offense and Disposition ... Post-trial Practice a. Sample Results of Trial Letter b. Military Judge Record ...
http://www.uscg.mil/legal/mj/WordVersion.htm search within this site


Select Army Index - ... Introduction, Iraq: Geography; Transportation and Telecommunications; Government and Politics; Organization and Disposition; Military Industry; Basic Equipment List. ...
http://www.ironsides.8m.com/army/wai.html search within this site


Plutonium Investigation - Our News Archives - ... This ROD marks the end of the previous ambitious program of disposition of military plutonium surplus and of the dual track approach. ...
http://www.wise-paris.org/english/ournews/year_2002/ournews0... search within this site




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
31 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  cheungmo: Where one is available (disposed) for duty or something.
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days
  -> many thanks