KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

to (?) + the (?)

English translation: sounds OK


09:18 Mar 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / patent title
English term or phrase: to (?) + the (?)
Method for Producing Interference to(?) the (?) Operation (?)of Pulsed Laser Range Finder and Device Therefor
=====
This is a patent title

1)is "Interference to " ok ?
2)is the article necessary before "operation" ?
3)maybe "work" would be better here?
Alexander Onishko
English translation:sounds OK
Explanation:
Although I would prefer "creating interference" in this case to "producing interference". Both "to" and "the" seem fine to me. "interference with sg" is commoner, but nothing is wrong with "interference to", eg.
Interference to the aeronautical and maritime mobile services in the HF bands by unauthorized stations
(http://www.itu.int/itudoc/itu-r/publica/que/rsg8/que225.html...

Also "operation" is fine, as you interfere with the operation of the device.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Method for producing interference with the operation of Pulsed-Laser Range Finders and ...
Gerard Michael Burns
4 +1in + theDavid Moore
4 +1Explanation provided below.
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1sounds OK
Attila Piróth
2 +1method to produce interference with the operation of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in + the


Explanation:
yes and yes

Although I'm no expert in patent wording, the natural way of wording the sentence is to use "in" after interference, and "the" after operation.
Personally, I would regard it as rather less than the best English if this were not written in that way.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds OK


Explanation:
Although I would prefer "creating interference" in this case to "producing interference". Both "to" and "the" seem fine to me. "interference with sg" is commoner, but nothing is wrong with "interference to", eg.
Interference to the aeronautical and maritime mobile services in the HF bands by unauthorized stations
(http://www.itu.int/itudoc/itu-r/publica/que/rsg8/que225.html...

Also "operation" is fine, as you interfere with the operation of the device.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation provided below.


Explanation:
1) interference with
2) the operation of

Interference can be a sort of intervention, if it is purposeful. In order to interefere with something you must participant in the action -- hence, the notion of with.

Intervention on the other hand is an intrusion from the outside with no attempt to participate -- hence the idea of entering in.

I find the notion of interference to both awkward and lacking in conceptual metaphor.

You must place the article before operation, because it is a special sort of operation that differs from other operations.

Although we talk about the way something works, what we really mean is how something functions -- i.e. its purpose and manner of operation. Work employed as a noun refers to how people make a living; either this or the result of their work. Operation on the other hand is a sustained and/or routine procedure. It is the noun that expresses the idea of how something works or functions.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Method for producing interference with the operation of Pulsed-Laser Range Finders and ...


Explanation:
I don't know if patents require special rules for capitalization, if not, then not even "Pulsed-Laser Range Finders" should really be capitalized, though I think it is common, and correct in this kind of writing, but words like "operation" definitely should not. You are right to use the gerund, "producing", don't change that.
"with" is the best preposition in the first spot, as someone else already indicated.
In complex or compound nouns, such as "Pulsed-Laser Range Finder" it is helpful to the reader to hyphenate the first descriptive terms, making the core noun more identifiable. Lastly, it is normal in English to use plurals to talk about a "class" of objects. We say "Dogs are loyal" rather than "Dog" or "The dog..."

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jebeen
1 day12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method to produce interference with the operation of


Explanation:
one way to go, but far from perfect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-03 15:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in general something is interfered \"with\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: but I think Alexander's original "method for producing" is better than "method to produce" - I'd go with method of or method for, but not method to
7 mins
  -> I agree