KudoZ home » English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Mechanical Yield Mechanism

English translation: mechanism in a pit prop enabling controlled reduction in height.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mechanical Yield Mechanism
English translation:mechanism in a pit prop enabling controlled reduction in height.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:43 Apr 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Mechanical Yield Mechanism
the company specialized in the Mine Rescue Equipment
Teresa Goscinska
machanism in a pit prop enabling controlled reduction in height.
Explanation:
http://www.strataproducts.com/rocprop.pdf.
STRATA PRODUCTS
The Rocprop™ is a compact mechanical
prop that has been specifically designed
for underground mining applications.
It displays high energy absorption
characteristics over a large closure range
and at high convergence rates.
Active support is achieved using hydraulic
preloading.
The mechanical yield mechanism enables
controlled closure up to 30% of the initial
height.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pivot arm, Fulcrum
Gary D
4machanism in a pit prop enabling controlled reduction in height.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical yield mechanism
machanism in a pit prop enabling controlled reduction in height.


Explanation:
http://www.strataproducts.com/rocprop.pdf.
STRATA PRODUCTS
The Rocprop™ is a compact mechanical
prop that has been specifically designed
for underground mining applications.
It displays high energy absorption
characteristics over a large closure range
and at high convergence rates.
Active support is achieved using hydraulic
preloading.
The mechanical yield mechanism enables
controlled closure up to 30% of the initial
height.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical yield mechanism
pivot arm, Fulcrum


Explanation:
Yield means at what point something will give way, or break under pressure. in most processes this is done by a pivot or fulcrum arm which is a mechanical unit for the application of yield pressure. The top of an oil pump is a fulcrum unit that when pressure is applied at one end, what is connected to the other end yields to the mechanical differential ratio and this then draws the oil up from under the ground. A torque multiplier also does the same but in a more compact form. I am trying to get something more general, but it would be great to have the complete sentence. In Jacks answer it states the "Mechanical yield mechanism" But I think you want to know what the mechanism is and how it works. therefore the mechanism would be the workings of the unit and how it achieves its application of yield (out put) force when a lesser force is applied as input. Most use the fulcrum type as it is simple, others use spool gears, and gear drives.. The sentence would be good, and more information as to what you wish to understand, or do you want a replacement phrase?

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish