ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Music

If I could fall/ Into the sky /Do you think time /Would pass me by

English translation: a thousand miles.....

01:57 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: If I could fall/ Into the sky /Do you think time /Would pass me by
£ If I could fall
£ £ Into the sky
£ £ Do you think time
£ £ Would pass me by
£ £ 'Cause you know I'd walk
£ £ A thousand miles
£ £ If I could
£ £ Just see you
£ £ If I could
£ £ Just hold you
£ £ Tonight

What do the first four lines mean?
philozheng
English translation:a thousand miles.....
Explanation:
Typical song lyrics intentionally obscure so people will spend large amounts of time trying to decipher.... Considering that the song goes on like this "'Cause you know I'd walk a thousand miles If I could just see you... Tonight," my guess would be that "fall into the sky" is to represent the distance between the lovers, "do you think time would pass by" is to represent the hope in finding her lover before it's too late. Or something like that. ;)
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a thousand miles.....
Ildiko Santana
4 +1if the rules of space could stop working, maybe the rules of time could alsoRefugio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if i could fall/ into the sky /do you think time /would pass me by
a thousand miles.....


Explanation:
Typical song lyrics intentionally obscure so people will spend large amounts of time trying to decipher.... Considering that the song goes on like this "'Cause you know I'd walk a thousand miles If I could just see you... Tonight," my guess would be that "fall into the sky" is to represent the distance between the lovers, "do you think time would pass by" is to represent the hope in finding her lover before it's too late. Or something like that. ;)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philo Zheng: Thank you!
15 mins
  -> You're welcome. =)

agree  Johan Venter: I think Philo didn't read how this question system works and agreed with you iso closed the question :)
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day9 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if i could fall/ into the sky /do you think time /would pass me by
if the rules of space could stop working, maybe the rules of time could also


Explanation:
Going backward in time would be the analogy to falling up, both being in the opposite direction from our normal expectations. He wishes he could go back to the time when they were together and everything was fine between them.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Donahue