KudoZ home » English » Music

I asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.

English translation: what he though was the age


15:02 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: I asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.
"The Rolling Stones learned enough from the blues to lift their best work above the level of the rock 'n' roll mainstream, and the rest was pretty much unadulterated fun. It's been working for them for more than 40 years.

"You don't find bands like that anymore," said Brendan Burke, a 22-year-old Stones fan who graduated last year from New York University. Their age, he said, doesn't bother him at all.

On a hunch, I asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.

"Forty," he said. There was silence on the telephone. Brendan hung in there. "Forty or 45," he said."


(NY Times)

I am having a hard time understanding this part of the text: "what he thought OF AS the age"???? Could anyone explain the meaning of this to me? Thanks in advance.
xxxCarolina B
English translation:what he though was the age
Explanation:
A better way to phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When do people start getting old?
or When do people think of themselves as \"old\"?
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13at what age do you consider people to be old
RebeW
4 +7what he though was the age
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4which age do you consider to be the age at which people start getting old?
Ana Juliá
4 -1the age at which people thought of themselves as old
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
i asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.
at what age do you consider people to be old


Explanation:
The interviewer wants to know the other person's idea of what "old" is, regardin someone's age.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 15:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... regarding... :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Can :}

agree  Yunara
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Yunara :}

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky :}

agree  Erin McGann
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Erin :}

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju :}

agree  Kirill Semenov
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, Brendan's opinion, not people in general.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria T. :}

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth :}

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Balaban :}

agree  affnova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, affnova :}

neutral  juvera: It is not the same thing. He is saying "starting getting old", not "to be old". The answer, 40-45 reflects that.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, juvera :}

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert :}

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, elena :}

agree  KNielsen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, K.Nielsen :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.
what he though was the age


Explanation:
A better way to phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When do people start getting old?
or When do people think of themselves as \"old\"?

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Agree, with your note. The original is not incorrect, but the particular construction works better spoken than written. I had to read it twice to see this, though I knew what it was saying.
5 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
39 mins

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos: With Cat on this one.
5 hrs

agree  KNielsen: Yes, the note explains it more clearly.
8 hrs

agree  tappi_k: with your note
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.
the age at which people thought of themselves as old


Explanation:
what in Brenden's opinion was the age having attained which people thought of themselves as old.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Do you think the Stones think of themselves as old?
1 hr
  -> I wouldn't know. Never heard of the Stones. Only trying to explain the meaning of the phrase under question.

neutral  John Bowden: No, it's Brendan's opinion about other pople, not the "old people's" own opinion - and you've never heard of The Rolling Stones?? (makes me feel old!!)
18 hrs

disagree  jrb: no, the age when people think other people are old: i.e. the perspective of 22 y.o. Brendan on others, not what he thinks that others think
3 days17 hrs
  -> No, it can't be teenager's opinion. It is clearly stated that it is Brendan's opinion that is being sought. Please read my answer and then comment.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i asked him what he thought of as the age when people started getting old.
which age do you consider to be the age at which people start getting old?


Explanation:
which age do you consider to be the age at which people start getting old?

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish