KudoZ home » English » Music

lay down the pocket with

English translation: play the underlying beat/rhythm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay down the pocket
English translation:play the underlying beat/rhythm
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:50 Sep 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Music / drums
English term or phrase: lay down the pocket with
Performing at the Baked Potato jazz club, I incorporated the 2inOne cajon into my regular set-up. On one particularly funky shuffle groove, I took over the beat from the drums, and the cajon provided snare and bass tones. It was awesome to ***lay down the pocket with the bass player*** as the rest of the instruments soloed.

Dear English speakers!
Not really sure about the meaning - please clarify.
Thank you very much.
Andrew Vdovin
play the underlying beat/rhythm
Explanation:

- Mike Farris - Drums

Mike brings 30 years of playing experience to the groups line up this year Mike has performed across the country with a long list of entertainers and recording projects. Because of his intense interest and natural feel for New Orleans style, Mike joined the group this year to lay down the pocket beat for The BluesBox Bayou Band.

http://cdbaby.com/cd/bluesboxbayou



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-14 11:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also seems to make perfect sense in the context: the bass player and I were laying the underlying beat while others soloed.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Alexander! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3play the underlying beat/rhythmAlexander Demyanov
4play ready patterns
Alexander Litvinov
3drumming technique or styleRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drumming technique or style


Explanation:
So far as I can tell, "laying down the pocket" seems to be a kind of drumming technique or style. I think it may have something to do with performing solo, or maybe where the drums cease to provide the background beat and take centre stage in their own right.


    Reference: http://www.promark.com/nyfd/drummer.cfm?user_id=b51ffac5-56d...
    Reference: http://bandlist.eu/pr/woolys-project
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play ready patterns


Explanation:
derived from card games, e.g. lay down pocket aces.
It's not a drum technique. It's rather a common term, but when improvising, every musician uses a set of phrases and patterns invented and rehearsed earlier.

Alexander Litvinov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play the underlying beat/rhythm


Explanation:

- Mike Farris - Drums

Mike brings 30 years of playing experience to the groups line up this year Mike has performed across the country with a long list of entertainers and recording projects. Because of his intense interest and natural feel for New Orleans style, Mike joined the group this year to lay down the pocket beat for The BluesBox Bayou Band.

http://cdbaby.com/cd/bluesboxbayou



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-14 11:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also seems to make perfect sense in the context: the bass player and I were laying the underlying beat while others soloed.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Alexander! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: see 'Like the cross-laminated plies of a maple shell, a great rhythm section is all about a drummer and bass player being so locked, it's as if they're resonating as one. A great rhythm section is synonymous with groove - a deep, swinging, potent pocket.'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!