KudoZ home » English » Music

near-exclusive

English translation: Almost all the production work for the album was done by Rob Crow and Zach Smith


15:17 Sep 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: near-exclusive
Like Abaddon, Seraphs is marked by home-studio recording and the near-exclusive production efforts of Crow and Zach Smith.
Shirley Fan
English translation:Almost all the production work for the album was done by Rob Crow and Zach Smith
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-14 15:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...themselves
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Almost all the production work for the album was done by Rob Crow and Zach SmithAlexander Demyanov
4working almost exclusively for these artists
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working almost exclusively for these artists


Explanation:
Dedicated practically full-time to the production of these artists, not spending time on other projects.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins
  -> Thanks Mark - but Alexander has important info which changes things.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Who is working full-time for which artists?//I guess I should elaborate: the album is self-produced. Crow and Smith make up the core of Pinback.
8 mins
  -> Ah - I didn't know that - it rather changes things!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Almost all the production work for the album was done by Rob Crow and Zach Smith


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-14 15:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...themselves

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes,it is mentioned in the next sentence And the bulk of writing, recording, and mixing was spearheaded by the two core members.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A good explanation
1 hr
  -> Thanks, aceavila!

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: This is a rehash of Aceavila's answer. She did explain the meaning of the term, even if she didn't realize that the artists are doing this production for themselves.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, Mark, your comment doesn't seem to make any sense and is off-topic. Again, what's wrong with my suggestion? As for aceavila's suggestion, she obviously meant a studio working for artists, which isn't the case in this context.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: They probably needed a little technical assistance, but otherwise produced it themselves at home.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill! Not literally at home in this case, but it was still a "home-studio recording".