KudoZ home » English » Music

without employing anything so quick as a quarter note or as loud as forte

English translation: musical terms


06:13 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: without employing anything so quick as a quarter note or as loud as forte
While a deep electronic

sound drones on softly, the trumpets enter with a drawn out melody, counterbalancing the cold turpitude of the bottom end

with some light, but without employing anything so quick as a quarter note or as loud as forte.
Shirley Fan
English translation:musical terms
Explanation:
Low confidence, because I'm not sure what you're asking, but a 'quarter note' (called a 'crotchet' in my youth )is a note that lasts for 1/4 of a whole note. 'Forte' is Italian and part of the lexicon of universal musical notation, meaning 'loud' - if you could find a way of keeping the word 'forte' then the translation would still make sense. Wikipedia discusses both.
Selected response from:

niczav
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4musical termsniczav
5paraphrasing belowMarie Scarano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
musical terms


Explanation:
Low confidence, because I'm not sure what you're asking, but a 'quarter note' (called a 'crotchet' in my youth )is a note that lasts for 1/4 of a whole note. 'Forte' is Italian and part of the lexicon of universal musical notation, meaning 'loud' - if you could find a way of keeping the word 'forte' then the translation would still make sense. Wikipedia discusses both.

niczav
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: The idea is that the effect is subtle; the "light" is still relatively slow (quarter notes aren't usually thought of as "quick"), and though trumpets are often piercing, here they are below the level of forte.
8 mins

agree  David Knowles: with JaneTranslates
24 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno: JaneTranslates is right on target
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paraphrasing below


Explanation:
another English word that comes to mind is "sustained" . the notes are long and gentle, not "busy" with the only contrast between this sea of of darkness being the brass of the trumpets that penetrate like light, yet not blaring.

GOOD LUCK! These translations are always the most difficult!

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4