KudoZ home » English » Music

It´s the big freeze, I feel like a pork chop

English translation: ["It's so cold, I feel like a goddamned pork chop that's sitting in the freezer."]


14:22 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: It´s the big freeze, I feel like a pork chop
I manage to get down to the coffee shop
It´s the big freeze, I feel like a pork chop
Jesus it´s cold, must be a million below
Nowhere to go, and the snow still falling
Shirley Fan
English translation:["It's so cold, I feel like a goddamned pork chop that's sitting in the freezer."]
Explanation:
This is what the singer means.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6["It's so cold, I feel like a goddamned pork chop that's sitting in the freezer."]Robert Forstag
4 +2I feel like a frozen chop of meatsalavat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it´s the big freeze, i feel like a pork chop
I feel like a frozen chop of meat


Explanation:
It's humor.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
itâ´s the big freeze, i feel like a pork chop
["It's so cold, I feel like a goddamned pork chop that's sitting in the freezer."]


Explanation:
This is what the singer means.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Ta, Jack.

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy.

agree  Denyce Seow
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denyce.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.