KudoZ home » English » Music

flatter the pants off

English translation: A bit complicated - see below


07:05 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: flatter the pants off
If

imitation is the greatest form of flattery, Sparrows Swarm and Sing! are doing its best to flatter the pants off of Godspeed You! Black Emperor.
Shirley Fan
English translation:A bit complicated - see below
Explanation:
To flatter the pants off somebody means to be very complimentary to them - usually for an ulterior motive, such as to charm them into bed. Here, however, it's not that literal. The writer is basically saying that Sparrows Swarm and Sing is copying Godspeed You very closely, so much so that they're almost indistinguishable from each other.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8A bit complicated - see belowkmtext
5 +1imitate closelyPatricia Townshend


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitate closely


Explanation:
The music group alluded to here is trying to be just like the second rock band mentioned. The point the writer is making that imitating someone is a form of flattery and the implication is that Sparrows Swarm and Sing! is doing its best just to be like Godspeed You! Black Emperor.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A bit complicated - see below


Explanation:
To flatter the pants off somebody means to be very complimentary to them - usually for an ulterior motive, such as to charm them into bed. Here, however, it's not that literal. The writer is basically saying that Sparrows Swarm and Sing is copying Godspeed You very closely, so much so that they're almost indistinguishable from each other.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Good points!
2 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Ken Cox
5 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
34 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  V_N
6 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
11 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
1 day8 hrs