KudoZ home » English » Music

inevitably headed

English translation: unavoidably going in this direction


13:11 Oct 24, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: inevitably headed
The latter of these ideas almost sound like the beginning phases of Pelican's The Fire in Our Throat Will Beckon the Thaw, and one could conjecture that this is where Mortimur was inevitably headed, though it seems unlikely that a band with the aforementioned influences would settle with such elementary goals in mind.
Shirley Fan
English translation:unavoidably going in this direction
Explanation:
Although you really have to include the previous paragraph, in general "where Mortimur was inevitably headed" ..... means that it was unavoidable that Mortimur would go in the directino that they did. if you would include some more of the passage maybe i can be more specific
Selected response from:

daffy_
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unavoidably going in this directiondaffy_
4 +1was definitely going in this direction
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1the direction (in terms of sound) in which the group is clearly developingPatricia Townshend
4what he was working towards, his intention
Buck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was definitely going in this direction


Explanation:
i.e. he had no choice but to go there

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.thesilentballet.com/tsbt/2004top50.html
5 mins
  -> thanks :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what he was working towards, his intention


Explanation:
It means what he had in mind.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unavoidably going in this direction


Explanation:
Although you really have to include the previous paragraph, in general "where Mortimur was inevitably headed" ..... means that it was unavoidable that Mortimur would go in the directino that they did. if you would include some more of the passage maybe i can be more specific

daffy_
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Yes, he cannot go anywhere but that direction
2 hrs

agree  Els Spin: Or: predictably going in this direction
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the direction (in terms of sound) in which the group is clearly developing


Explanation:
We are talking about rock bands here, I think. What is being said is that the band Mortimur sounds as if it is going to develop into the same kind of sound as Pelican in the music mentioned.


    Reference: http://www.myspace.com/mortimur
Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> Thanks