KudoZ home » English » Music

builds towards a great cathartic finale

English translation: an emotionally satisfying finale/


13:29 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: builds towards a great cathartic finale
Grace Cathedral Park is sometimes cinematic, sometimes quiet and pretty, and sometimes builds towards a great cathartic finale.
Shirley Fan
English translation:an emotionally satisfying finale/
Explanation:
Cathartic:pertaining to the purging of the emotions or relieving of emotional tensions
bcms.leesummit.k12.mo.us/7-3bcms/la/96-120(190-237)Olivia&Trevor.rtf

But most other definitions of cathartic say it means "purging" in a more literal sense. However, I don't see how Grace Cathedral Park could give you diarrhoea!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an emotionally satisfying finale/
Jack Doughty
5builds towards a emotionally purging finale
Elvana Moore
1liberating finale
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an emotionally satisfying finale/


Explanation:
Cathartic:pertaining to the purging of the emotions or relieving of emotional tensions
bcms.leesummit.k12.mo.us/7-3bcms/la/96-120(190-237)Olivia&Trevor.rtf

But most other definitions of cathartic say it means "purging" in a more literal sense. However, I don't see how Grace Cathedral Park could give you diarrhoea!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend: I would add to this, though, that there is a feeling of emotional exhaustion after such a finale.
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's true.

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liberating finale


Explanation:
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0039-3266(1969)11:1/4<391:"...
it's associated with the final section of a musical performance .

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
builds towards a emotionally purging finale


Explanation:
This might make it easier.


Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian