KudoZ home » English » Music

drink from the well of the other Texan instrumental bands

English translation: to imitate or be otherwise influenced by


14:00 Oct 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: drink from the well of the other Texan instrumental bands
Not one to drink from the well of the other Texan instrumental bands, By the End of Tonight shows its demented side in Fireworks on Ice, which contains a collection of four songs which sound like a hyper version of The Advantage not covering video game songs and smoking a bit too much crack for its own good.
Shirley Fan
English translation:to imitate or be otherwise influenced by
Explanation:
Hi Shirley,

I believe this means that the band is not imitating other bands of its kind (instrumental Texan music?) with regards to some of the songs on their collection.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to imitate or be otherwise influenced byMaria Nicholas
4get any performance from the other texan instrumental bandssalavat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drink from the well of the other texan instrumental bands
to imitate or be otherwise influenced by


Explanation:
Hi Shirley,

I believe this means that the band is not imitating other bands of its kind (instrumental Texan music?) with regards to some of the songs on their collection.

Hope this helps!

Maria Nicholas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
16 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Can Altinbay: "is influenced by"
25 mins
  -> Thank you Can!

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks NancyLynn!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drink from the well of the other texan instrumental bands
get any performance from the other texan instrumental bands


Explanation:
It is a pun with oil wells in Texas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-28 14:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can't drink from an oil well of course. So the pun plays with a water well, which was well known part of texan landscape in old times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-28 14:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My English is rather one-way road so it is not your fault with confusion. I suppose your text is written in playful manner. So for the vivid picture there is mentioned Texas wells which very often quenched a thirst as for water and for money.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you please explain more in details?I feel confused about what you said.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm not too sure about your suggested answer. For info, the idiom is particularly relevant in Texas, but it's a well-known expression generally for imitating
1 hr