KudoZ home » English » Music

smoking a bit too much crack for its own good

English translation: smoking too much crack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoking a bit too much crack for its own good
English translation:smoking too much crack
Entered by: Shirley Fan

14:03 Oct 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: smoking a bit too much crack for its own good
Not one to drink from the well of the other Texan instrumental bands, By the End of Tonight shows its demented side in Fireworks on Ice, which contains a collection of four songs which sound like a hyper version of The Advantage not covering video game songs and smoking a bit too much crack for its own good.
Shirley Fan
smoking too much crack
Explanation:
smoking crack might be part of their creative process - but here they have smoked a little too much...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-28 14:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crack is a drug - a purified and potent form of cocaine that is smoked rather than snorted
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3more energetic or more intensifiedMaria Nicholas
4 +1smoking too much crack
Mark Nathan
4smoking a bit too much crack for pleasuresalavat
4a little to crazyAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoking a bit too much crack for pleasure


Explanation:
...but not for good performance.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoking too much crack


Explanation:
smoking crack might be part of their creative process - but here they have smoked a little too much...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-28 14:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crack is a drug - a purified and potent form of cocaine that is smoked rather than snorted

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is crack?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little to crazy


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more energetic or more intensified


Explanation:
I think that, in this context, the writer looks to convey that certain songs by the band By the End of Tonight sound like another band, The Advantage, if they were somehow "high" or more energetic or more intense due to the influence of controlled substances. :-)

It's just a way of saying the band sounds like another band, but more intensified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-05 14:36:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note on 11/5 -- ?!? I thought you wanted to know what the term actually meant??

Maria Nicholas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: And also perhaps a bit demented?
10 mins
  -> LOL -- yes, definitely! Thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: I think smoking crack causes dementia, anyway LOL
1 hr
  -> :-) Thank you!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Don't think that behaviour or results of it associated with the "doers" being "on crack" would be "more energetic" or "more intensified"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. Based on the context, I think this is the closest general interpretation.

agree  Andrew Levine: As you say, in context, it means they are more wild and energetic but also a little crazy.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew!