KudoZ home » English » Music

telepathic relation

English translation: relationship would be better


20:23 Nov 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: telepathic relation
I began to feel a telepathic relation between us.


What do you think would be better : "telepathic relation" or "telepathic relationship"
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:relationship would be better
Explanation:
But I would prefer to say a telepathic connection.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
Thanks everybody for the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12relationship would be better
Jack Doughty
4 +1telepathic relationshipPatricia Townshend
4telepathic rapport
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
relationship would be better


Explanation:
But I would prefer to say a telepathic connection.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
Thanks everybody for the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  charlie47
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lily Waters
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Hollywood: telepathic connection (sorry didn't see your suggestion before posting)
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates: And I agree on "connection." "Relationship" sounds a little kinky here
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer: I like "telepathic connection" better also
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira El-Wattar: yes connection sounds better
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  allp: how about telepathic bond?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that sounds stronger, but could be OK.

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker: connection!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N: With David. And Jack
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telepathic relationship


Explanation:
Both would be correct, I think, but relationship would be better.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telepathic rapport


Explanation:
"rapport" is a correct word here.

All that is necessary is to suppose, (1) that Dr. Savage and his son were in telepathic rapport during the life-time of the latter ; and that (2) for some ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles19/soul-5.shtml - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Brotherhood of Light Part IThese illumined ones carry out the ideas of the Divine Mind and are in telepathic rapport with the planetary Brotherhood responsible for the planetary ...
www.sanctusgermanus.net/great white brotherhood/great_white... - 21k

many references

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian