KudoZ home » English » Music

kill

English translation: is/are no longer/can't be (a coincidence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kill
English translation:is/are no longer/can't be (a coincidence)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

21:55 Nov 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: kill
Too many coincidences kill the coincidences!

does it sound English? Thank you in advance.
svetlana cosquéric
France
is/are no longer
Explanation:
too many coincidences are no longer coincidences
too many coincidences is no coincidence at all

too many coincidences means/spells/is the end of coincidence

too many coincidences and it's no longer coincidental
too many coincidences and there is no coincidence (at all)


or, with "kill":
too many coincidences kill/killed the coincidence
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Bernhard!
Thanks for the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12is/are no longer
Bernhard Sulzer
4below
Mark Berelekhis
3too many coincidences is an incidence.Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many coincidences is an incidence.


Explanation:
Let's play around it a bit.))

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
is/are no longer


Explanation:
too many coincidences are no longer coincidences
too many coincidences is no coincidence at all

too many coincidences means/spells/is the end of coincidence

too many coincidences and it's no longer coincidental
too many coincidences and there is no coincidence (at all)


or, with "kill":
too many coincidences kill/killed the coincidence


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Bernhard!
Thanks for the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'so many coincidences can't be a coincidence', 'too many coincidences at once can't be a coincidence', 'put enough coincidences together and you have a certainty',...'
16 mins
  -> thanks, yours are great suggestions! ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  Patricia Townshend: I agree with Ken. And, yes, you too Bernhard - as I see it Ken is expanding on your comment!
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Patricia! Cheers. :-))

agree  Dylan Edwards: Good alternatives and plenty of 'em. As I always say :) when there's a whole string of coincidences: Hang on...
9 hrs
  -> Nice. Thank you, Dylan! :-)

agree  Sheila Wilson: the asker's original version is understandable, but not the best, I think - I like your second one best
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Sheila!

agree  Jim Tucker: all ok, probably prefer Ken's 1st sugg.
10 hrs
  -> thank you much, Jim!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Too many coincidences are no coincidence :-)
14 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Paula!

agree  NancyLynn: with Paula
20 hrs
  -> thank you very much, NancyLynn!

agree  V_N
20 hrs
  -> thank you very much, V. Nedkova!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: too many coincidences are no longer coincidences/ 'kill' sounds awkward to me.
20 hrs
  -> thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Sophia Finos
23 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Sophia!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
It's problematic, IMO. I'd change it to something like:

'too many coincidences kill the whole concept/notion of coincidence'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-10 22:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's better, though personally I'd still throw 'concept' in there. It just makes it clearer that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-10 22:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all. The word is used far and beyond science alone. Same as "notion," I simply suggested "concept" because it creates a nice "s" alliteration.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Too many coincidences kill the coinsidence. ?

Asker: 'concept', I think it sounds a bit scientific, no?