KudoZ home » English » Music

piano-conductor score

English translation: see note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piano-conductor score
English translation:see note
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

07:19 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: piano-conductor score
"one complete copy of the script, piano-conductor score and/or such orchestration as is available of the Play"

What is the meaning of "piano-conductor score"?
jomo
South Korea
see note
Explanation:
Piano-Conductor's Score contains all the vocal and instrumental music transposed in the appropriate band keys.

see links for further info :
Brigadoon- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Only the "BRIGADOON BAND" Piano-Conductor's Score contains all the vocal and instrumental music transposed in the appropriate band keys. ...
www.tams-witmark.com/musicals/brigadoon.html - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Spartiti.biz: SWEET CHARITY: PIANO-CONDUCTOR’S SCORE - Coleman, Cy ...Coleman, Cy - Fields, Dorothy - SWEET CHARITY: PIANO-CONDUCTOR’S SCORE - Voce, Piano - Libro di spartiti.
www.spartiti.biz/descrizione.asp?Ref=110311 - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Spartiti.biz - Spartiti di Piano Conductor’s Score3 DIVERTIMENTO MOVEMENTS Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Piano Conductor’s Score Boosey & Hawkes - 10,95 Euro Classica • Repertorio ...
www.spartiti.biz/search_d.asp?strum=Piano Conductors Score - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.spartiti.biz ]

Spartiti di Lou ReedLou Reed Siciliana Notturno sheet music. Strings - Extra large score ... alto, bass, cbass), percussion, string bass - Piano Conductor Score ...
www.di-arezzo.it/spartiti-di-Lou Reed.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Brief Display: American Musical Theater Collection [collection ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Loewe, Paint Your Wagon, part books (14); John McKinney, Hijinks, piano-conductor score; Bob Merrill, New Girl in Town, part books (17); Merrill, ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/diglib/ihas/loc.natlib.scdb.200033569/ - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Cy Coleman: Sweet Charity (Piano-Conductor's Score) at Musicroom ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Sheet Music - £29.95 - The Piano-conductor's score for the Broadway standard about the adventures of a girl who wanted to be loved.
www.musicroom.com/se/ID_No/03074/details.html - 57k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Carta di Identità - Musica a Stampapermettere la direzione (es.: parte di pianoforte conduttore). francese conducteur, piano conducteur. inglese piano conductor score, piano conductor part ...
www.ibmi.it/manuali/cartadiidentita.htm - 151k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Christopher Palmer Collection of Roy Webb Scores An inventory of ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Conductor/piano conductor score (Selections) (bound reproduction) ... Piano conductor's score (Selections) - reproductions with annotations ...
library.syr.edu/digital/guides/p/palmer_c.htm - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Eduard Strauss Sheet Music - Sheet Music Plus- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Bahn frei (Fast Track) Polka Schnell, Op. 45 - conductor's score By Eduard Strauss. For 1+1, 2, 2, 2 - 4, 4, 3, 1, percussion, piano conductor score in set, ...
wwws.sheetmusicplus.com/sheetmusic/artist/S/Eduard_Strauss.html - 76k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your effort !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see note
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1explanation below
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4a piano score with the various parts marked
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see note


Explanation:
Piano-Conductor's Score contains all the vocal and instrumental music transposed in the appropriate band keys.

see links for further info :
Brigadoon- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Only the "BRIGADOON BAND" Piano-Conductor's Score contains all the vocal and instrumental music transposed in the appropriate band keys. ...
www.tams-witmark.com/musicals/brigadoon.html - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Spartiti.biz: SWEET CHARITY: PIANO-CONDUCTOR’S SCORE - Coleman, Cy ...Coleman, Cy - Fields, Dorothy - SWEET CHARITY: PIANO-CONDUCTOR’S SCORE - Voce, Piano - Libro di spartiti.
www.spartiti.biz/descrizione.asp?Ref=110311 - 46k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Spartiti.biz - Spartiti di Piano Conductor’s Score3 DIVERTIMENTO MOVEMENTS Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Piano Conductor’s Score Boosey & Hawkes - 10,95 Euro Classica • Repertorio ...
www.spartiti.biz/search_d.asp?strum=Piano Conductors Score - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.spartiti.biz ]

Spartiti di Lou ReedLou Reed Siciliana Notturno sheet music. Strings - Extra large score ... alto, bass, cbass), percussion, string bass - Piano Conductor Score ...
www.di-arezzo.it/spartiti-di-Lou Reed.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Brief Display: American Musical Theater Collection [collection ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Loewe, Paint Your Wagon, part books (14); John McKinney, Hijinks, piano-conductor score; Bob Merrill, New Girl in Town, part books (17); Merrill, ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/diglib/ihas/loc.natlib.scdb.200033569/ - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Cy Coleman: Sweet Charity (Piano-Conductor's Score) at Musicroom ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Sheet Music - £29.95 - The Piano-conductor's score for the Broadway standard about the adventures of a girl who wanted to be loved.
www.musicroom.com/se/ID_No/03074/details.html - 57k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Carta di Identità - Musica a Stampapermettere la direzione (es.: parte di pianoforte conduttore). francese conducteur, piano conducteur. inglese piano conductor score, piano conductor part ...
www.ibmi.it/manuali/cartadiidentita.htm - 151k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Christopher Palmer Collection of Roy Webb Scores An inventory of ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Conductor/piano conductor score (Selections) (bound reproduction) ... Piano conductor's score (Selections) - reproductions with annotations ...
library.syr.edu/digital/guides/p/palmer_c.htm - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Eduard Strauss Sheet Music - Sheet Music Plus- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Bahn frei (Fast Track) Polka Schnell, Op. 45 - conductor's score By Eduard Strauss. For 1+1, 2, 2, 2 - 4, 4, 3, 1, percussion, piano conductor score in set, ...
wwws.sheetmusicplus.com/sheetmusic/artist/S/Eduard_Strauss.html - 76k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you for your effort !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Marie Scarano
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Patricia Townshend
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> thansk

neutral  writeaway: your definition is too narrow. you have just copy/pasted it from Brigadoon URL .why not give Asker a better definition in your own words? 100% CL means you must know the field well.
1 hr
  -> sorry to hear that, even though i am not the only person who copies links from google for help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation below


Explanation:
A piano-conductor score contains the *most important* (not necessarily all, since at times this would hardly be manageable – just imagine, say, Charles Ives’ orchestra works many of which require two orchestras to play in different tempi at the same time) orchestral parts arranged for piano (so-called piano reduction) along with the vocals (if any). The purpose is mostly to enable a pianist to accompany a vocalist during his/her preparation of a piece (opera, musical, etc.) which will later be rehearsed and performed with a full orchestra or at least those instruments prescribed by the full score (so-called correpetition).

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your help ! Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is an accurate explanation.
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a piano score with the various parts marked


Explanation:
A definition of piano score can be found at the Wikipedia reference below. A full score shows each part exactly as written for each player (it shows each part in the key that the player would use for his instrument. Scores are sometimes available with all parts transcribed as if every instrument were in the key of C). The piano score is the score reduced (simplified) to two or four hands and all parts transcribed to the correct key for the piano, which is in C.
The piano-conductor score is marked to show what instrument would be playing the part in the full version. See examples provided.

References:
A piano score (or piano reduction) is a more or less literal transcription for piano of a piece intended for many performing parts, especially orchestral works; this can include purely instrumental sections within large vocal works (see vocal score immediately below). Such arrangements are made for either piano solo (two hands) or piano duet (one or two pianos, four hands). Extra small staves are sometimes added at certain points in piano scores for two hands in order to make the presentation more nearly complete, though it is usually impractical or impossible to include them while playing. As with vocal score (immediately below), it takes considerable skill to reduce an orchestral score to such smaller forces because the reduction needs to be not only playable on the keyboard but also thorough enough in its presentation of the intended harmonies, textures, figurations, etc. Sometimes markings are included to show which instruments are playing at given points. While piano scores are usually not meant for performance outside of study and pleasure (Liszt's concert transcriptions of Beethoven's symphonies being a notable exception), ballets get the most practical benefit most from piano scores because with one or two pianists they allow unlimited rehearsal before the orchestra is absolutely needed. They can be used also to train beginning conductors. Piano scores of operas do not include separate staves for the vocal parts, but they may add the sung text and stage directions above the music.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_score

#4 Sample Piano-Conductor Score.
http://www.musiccopying.com/PDFmusic/PCScore.pdf

Gaetano Donizetti - Lucia Di Lammermoor - Conductor's Score
Category: Any Instrument Sheet Music
Type: Conductor Score [see copy of a page of the conductor’s score]
http://www.encoremusic.com/oboe/1630315_alt_ge.html

• Fullness of Score
1. Vocal music:
a. With orchestral accompaniment
i. Full score and parts, if any, rather than conductor's score and parts, if any. …
ii. Conductor's score and parts, if any, rather than condensed score and parts, if any. …
b. Unaccompanied: Open score (each part on separate staff) rather than closed score (all parts condensed to two staffs).
2. Instrumental music:
a. Full score and parts, if any, rather than conductor's score and parts, if any. …
b. Conductor's score and parts, if any, rather than condensed score and parts, if any. …
http://www.copyright.gov/register/pa-best-musical.html

Once you have recognized and edited your music, you can extract and recombine parts and voices, create a conductor's score from separate parts, resize staves and systems or reformat the entire score. This chapter covers various ways of altering the ENF score structure….
Score Structure (Edit > Score Structure) is a powerful tool that allows you to create entirely new scores by removing, creating and re-linking parts. By simply dragging links around, you have the ability to remove parts, extract parts and join individual part scores into multi-part "conductor" scores.
http://www.musitek.com/SS5Manual/Output/Changing Score Struc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-09 16:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As shown in the examples below, the piano-conductor's score is not a full score and it contains information about the instrumentation.

Piano & Celeste (Piano-Conductor's Score sent with rehearsal material) Also available, at an additional charge: Full Orchestra Score (Partitur) in 3 volumes.
http://www.tams-witmark.com/musicals/brigadoon.html

The Vocal/Piano-conductor’s score for the Broadway standard…This Piano score contains full details of instrumentation, and also serves as a complete vocal score.
http://www.spartiti.biz/descrizione.asp?Ref=110311


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-17 05:37:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, jomo :-) I'll keep you in mind.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a kind and thoughtful lady you are ! I really appreciate your kindness. If you need anything about Korean textile industry or something like that please don't hesitate to let me know. I would like to be of help to you. Anyway, thank you again.