KudoZ home » English » Music

with live modified vinyl

English translation: with live record scratching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with live modified vinyl
English translation:with live record scratching
Entered by: Shirley Fan

11:41 Mar 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: with live modified vinyl
The context of each idea is central to its development and resolution. His concerts and installations explore the spatial and architectural aspect that sound can evoke and the twisting of technology. Hybrid analogue and digital techniques are used to manipulate field recordings with live modified vinyl and found sound to create evocative and involving environments.
Shirley Fan
with live record scratching
Explanation:
Just a hunch, but "record scratching" is what comes to mind. The vinyl record becomes an instrument for live music (even though it starts out as a recording). The recording itself is modified by scratching & other DJ tricks.

http://www.discjockey101.com/scratching.html
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with live record scratching
Expialidocious
4 +1live recordings on vinyl records ...xxxPRen
4 +1old disc
jokie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old disc


Explanation:
old disc in vinyl ( 45 or 33 >longplay and 78 very old) rec. live concert.


jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live recordings on vinyl records ...


Explanation:
that have been modified (not sure about this part).
Anyway, recordings on vinyl records (pre CD for those too young to remember)

xxxPRen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
40 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with live record scratching


Explanation:
Just a hunch, but "record scratching" is what comes to mind. The vinyl record becomes an instrument for live music (even though it starts out as a recording). The recording itself is modified by scratching & other DJ tricks.

http://www.discjockey101.com/scratching.html

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: possibly also including special effects, but in any case sound (music) originating from vinyl records played back during the event (=> live)
15 mins

agree  V_N
1 day4 hrs