KudoZ home » English » Music

sensitive study

English translation: delicate study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitive study
English translation:delicate study
Entered by: Claire Chapman

08:29 Apr 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: sensitive study
Music functions as a means of personal and communal identity and expression, and embodies the social and cultural values of individuals and communities. This scenario invites exciting exploration and ***sensitive study***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
delicate study
Explanation:
A study that involves a careful look at the subtleties of music.

American Heritage Dictionary
sensitive adj.
7. Registering very slight differences or changes of condition. Used of an instrument.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sensitive

Dictionary.com Unabridged
7. distinguishing subtle differences: a delicate eye; a delicate sense of smell.
8. exquisite or refined in perception or feeling; sensitive.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=delicate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 16:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps due to the fact I have a degree in music education, I don't find this phrase pretentious. It is just music-speak.

Rests and Repetition in Music by Christoph Peter
This book provides an introduction to Peter's convition [sic] of the power of music as essential to the development of well-rounded, balanced human beings. It is an exact yet **sensitive study** of the phenomena of rests and repetition in music.
http://www.waldorfbooks.com/anthro/music.htm

The Journal of American History recently reviewed William Howland Kenney's Jazz on the River: "The history of how riverboat entertainment venues shaped the evolution of jazz receives long-overdue analysis in this thorough and sensitive study.…
http://pressblog.uchicago.edu/subjects/music/

These are seven beautiful and well-crafted electronic music compositions that suggest vast internal and universal dimensions. Events within the interior of a humble flute become a gigantic sonic landscape in the stunning work Scirocco (1983) for flute and tape. The tape consists of flute sounds -- whistles tones, multiphonics, humming and so on -- processed through a digital delay and layered up to thirt-two tracks on tape, to create dense and massive structures. The elegantly beautiful composition Crystal (1982), a sensitive study in electronic timbres created on a Moog III synthesizer with multi-track recording, opens on a thin, icy surface of emerging tones with gentle wind and chant-like resonances continuously changing in the background….
http://shopping.yahoo.com/p:Solar Wind:1920087216




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 17:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized that I forgot to indicate that the second set of definitions was for the adjective delicate, not sensitive.The URL shows the correct source word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-07 17:36:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ana :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delicate study
Claire Chapman
4 +3a study of that is "susceptible to the attitudes, feelings, or circumstances of others; "xxxCynthia Plac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a study of that is "susceptible to the attitudes, feelings, or circumstances of others; "


Explanation:
defintion from :
The American Heritage®
Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved., © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Based on the context, I would say that the author believes that the functions of music deserve more intensive (in view of the above definition of "sensitive").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 10:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: insert "study" above after "intensive" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 10:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
culturally sensitive
socially sensitive
Thus, the study is sensitive to these factors; the study acknowledges these factors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 11:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the study (should) acknowledge that "music functions as a means of personal and ......and embodies the social and cultural values of individuals and communities."


Target term should not read "a study of" but should be "a study that is"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2008-04-02 08:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my view of the sentence you have provided, it can be estimated that the author seeks sensitive/critical/intensive/thorough exploration of the effects of music.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2008-04-02 09:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a great link dealing with similar issues in your sentence, only with reference to rock music's effects: Keywords: critical analysis, community, cultural initiatives, http://www.icce.rug.nl/~soundscapes/DATABASES/TRA/Pleasure_a...
"Rock & Roll Confidential promotes Marsh's agenda as rock criticism's foremost populist, a true believer in the maxim that the music can set you free and consumers of rock constitute a community which, while not homogeneous, shares common values and desires. Rock & Roll Confidential editorializes fervently against any repression or censorship of that community's interests, including the PMRC's attempts to censor free expression through stickering albums or the record labels' limitation of consumers' free access to recorded material through legislation against home-taping."

xxxCynthia Plac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave: “I admit that twice two makes four is an excellent thing, but if we are to give everything its due, twice two makes five is sometimes a very charming thing too”-F. Dostojevsky

agree  Gary D
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary!

agree  Jana Cole
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jana!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delicate study


Explanation:
A study that involves a careful look at the subtleties of music.

American Heritage Dictionary
sensitive adj.
7. Registering very slight differences or changes of condition. Used of an instrument.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=sensitive

Dictionary.com Unabridged
7. distinguishing subtle differences: a delicate eye; a delicate sense of smell.
8. exquisite or refined in perception or feeling; sensitive.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=delicate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 16:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps due to the fact I have a degree in music education, I don't find this phrase pretentious. It is just music-speak.

Rests and Repetition in Music by Christoph Peter
This book provides an introduction to Peter's convition [sic] of the power of music as essential to the development of well-rounded, balanced human beings. It is an exact yet **sensitive study** of the phenomena of rests and repetition in music.
http://www.waldorfbooks.com/anthro/music.htm

The Journal of American History recently reviewed William Howland Kenney's Jazz on the River: "The history of how riverboat entertainment venues shaped the evolution of jazz receives long-overdue analysis in this thorough and sensitive study.…
http://pressblog.uchicago.edu/subjects/music/

These are seven beautiful and well-crafted electronic music compositions that suggest vast internal and universal dimensions. Events within the interior of a humble flute become a gigantic sonic landscape in the stunning work Scirocco (1983) for flute and tape. The tape consists of flute sounds -- whistles tones, multiphonics, humming and so on -- processed through a digital delay and layered up to thirt-two tracks on tape, to create dense and massive structures. The elegantly beautiful composition Crystal (1982), a sensitive study in electronic timbres created on a Moog III synthesizer with multi-track recording, opens on a thin, icy surface of emerging tones with gentle wind and chant-like resonances continuously changing in the background….
http://shopping.yahoo.com/p:Solar Wind:1920087216




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 17:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized that I forgot to indicate that the second set of definitions was for the adjective delicate, not sensitive.The URL shows the correct source word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-07 17:36:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ana :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia :-)

agree  BrettMN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, BrettMN :-)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Reza :-)