KudoZ home » English » Music

surreal spin

English translation: surreal nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surreal spin
English translation:surreal nature
Entered by: Michel Oyharçabal

13:24 Aug 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: surreal spin
"Indeed, such is the surreal spin of the genre, the world's most successful tribute band is no longer a singular item. Bjorn Again, the Australian Abba-apers, have five or six versions of themselves touring the globe at any one time. They have become a franchise."

I understand what it means (or so I think), but I need your confirmation. Could you please explain or rephrase?

Thank you.
xxxd_vachliot
surreal spin
Explanation:
It means "the surreal nature" of it (the tribute band genre).
Selected response from:

Michel Oyharçabal
Chile
Grading comment
That's how I saw it, too. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surreal spinMichel Oyharçabal
4nature/directionTimmyg
4see explanationxxxVlad Shamail


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surreal spin


Explanation:
It means "the surreal nature" of it (the tribute band genre).

Michel Oyharçabal
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's how I saw it, too. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: exactly (in this context)
21 mins

agree  Phong Le
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Means "such is the strange trend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 15:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely, "spin" in this case would mean a new twist, new direction within a certain genre -- i.e. a new trend. "Surreal" here is the author's personal impression of the impact of this new trend, and is of course overexaggerated. He/she simply sees it as strange and unorthodox.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you sure that's what it means?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature/direction


Explanation:
I think both of these could be correct - it's an unusual usage of "spin", but the author certainly means to indicate that the genre has taken an unusual or surreal direction.

Timmyg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish