KudoZ home » English » Music

principal

English translation: depends


22:34 May 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
English term or phrase: principal
Orchestra, what is the difference between orchestral leader (first seat in the first violin section) and principal. Can there be a second violin leader? Is there a first violin principal?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:depends
Explanation:
found better explanation:

Orchestral Leader means the first or principal violinist or instrumentalist who is required to perform the duties of leader where there is a conductor. An Orchestral Leader shall be recognised as a Band Leader.
Principal or Principal Instrument or Principal Instrumentalist in any orchestra or band shall mean and include:
(a) Repetiteur violin (that is, a violin sitting with the leader), principal second violin, principal viola, principal cello, principal bass, principal flute, principal piccolo, principal oboe, principal cor anglais, principal clarinet principal E flat clarinet, principal bass clarinet, principal bassoon, principal contra bassoon, principal saxophone, principal and third horn, principal cornet, principal trumpet, principal and bass trombone, principal euphonium, principal tuba, principal tympani, principal percussion, principal vibracussion, principal harp, principal piano and principal organ.

(b) The first of any one or more instruments other than in the foregoing and where eight or more persons are engaged.

(c) Where there is only one player of any one instrument and where eight or more persons are engaged, the player of that instrument.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin Connolly Associate Principal Violin I. Alexander Palamidis Principal Violin II. Nuvi Mehta Associate Principal Violin II.

www.sandiegosymphony.com/sdsymphony_2002/ musicians/index.shtml

First reference implies that principal and first violin are the same.
Second reference shows 2 principal violins (I and II)

Go figure!
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Explanation found in Random House
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1dependsRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Explanation found in Random House


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary

7. the first player of a division of instruments in an orchestra (excepting the leader of the first violins).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 mins
  -> thank you, Rufino :)

agree  Rowan Morrell: Confirmed by no less authoritative a source than the Oxford Dictionary of Music.
47 mins
  -> thank you, Rowan :)

agree  Tony M: I can understand this one! Principal oboe/flute/horn/viola etc....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dusty, me too :)

agree  GaryG: This person gets the solo parts. "Orchestra leader" in the US is called "concertmaster"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary, also for showing the usage of "orchestra leader" verus "concertmaster" :)

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Bin :)

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Svetozar :)

agree  David Moore
15 hrs
  -> thank you, David :)

agree  Attila Piróth
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you, Attila :)

agree  J. Leo
4 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends


Explanation:
found better explanation:

Orchestral Leader means the first or principal violinist or instrumentalist who is required to perform the duties of leader where there is a conductor. An Orchestral Leader shall be recognised as a Band Leader.
Principal or Principal Instrument or Principal Instrumentalist in any orchestra or band shall mean and include:
(a) Repetiteur violin (that is, a violin sitting with the leader), principal second violin, principal viola, principal cello, principal bass, principal flute, principal piccolo, principal oboe, principal cor anglais, principal clarinet principal E flat clarinet, principal bass clarinet, principal bassoon, principal contra bassoon, principal saxophone, principal and third horn, principal cornet, principal trumpet, principal and bass trombone, principal euphonium, principal tuba, principal tympani, principal percussion, principal vibracussion, principal harp, principal piano and principal organ.

(b) The first of any one or more instruments other than in the foregoing and where eight or more persons are engaged.

(c) Where there is only one player of any one instrument and where eight or more persons are engaged, the player of that instrument.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin Connolly Associate Principal Violin I. Alexander Palamidis Principal Violin II. Nuvi Mehta Associate Principal Violin II.

www.sandiegosymphony.com/sdsymphony_2002/ musicians/index.shtml

First reference implies that principal and first violin are the same.
Second reference shows 2 principal violins (I and II)

Go figure!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
5 hrs