KudoZ home » English » Music

cassa chiara, percussion instrument

English translation: side drum, snare drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cassa chiara, percussion instrument
English translation:side drum, snare drum
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:53 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: cassa chiara, percussion instrument
cassa chiara is a percussion instrument. It is being used in the piece "Carmina Biranna" by Carl Orff. What is it?
Trudy Gruver
side drum, snare drum
Explanation:
I think it is the Italian term for a snare drum or a side drum. You could also try posting this as an Italian-English question if you want more answers.

HTH


Sheila


NEW_VIENNA SYMPHONIC LIBRARY - Wert A-NS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Brief description. Snare drum, side drum German: Kleine Trommel French:
caisse claire, tambour petit Italian: cassa chiara, tamburo piccolo. ...
vsl.co.at/english/INSTRUMENTS/Drums/Drums/ Snare_drum/BRIEF_DESCRIPTION.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Cassa
... Viene chiamato cassa chiara una varietà di tamburo militare, le cui membrane, molto
tese, non vengono attraversate sulla superficie, come invece avviene per ...
digilander.libero.it/arguto/strumenti/cassa.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7side drum, snare drum
Sheila Hardie
3 +3snare drum
EdithK
4"cassa chiara"giogi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snare drum


Explanation:
according to this 4-language website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-07 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Kleine Trommel
Englisch: snare drum, side drum
Französisch: caisse claire, tambour petit
Italienisch : cassa chiara, tamburo piccolo


Anzeigen
Snare Drum
Angebote zum Thema Snare Drum
Hier günstig kaufen & verkaufen!
www.ebay.de
Interesse:
Sehen Sie Ihre Anzeige hier...

NEW_VIENNA SYMPHONIC LIBRARY - Wert A-NS
... Kurzportrait. Kleine Trommel Englisch: snare drum, side drum Französisch:
caisse claire, tambour petit Italienisch : cassa chiara, tamburo piccolo. ...
vsl.co.at/deutsch/INSTRUMENTS/Schlaginstrumente/ Trommeln/Kleine_Trommel/Kurzportrait.htm -


    vsl.co.at/english/INSTRUMENTS/Drums/Drums/ Snare_drum/BRIEF_DESCRIPTION.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin: http://digilander.libero.it/arguto/immagini/cassa.gif
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, always easy when you've got the lead.

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
side drum, snare drum


Explanation:
I think it is the Italian term for a snare drum or a side drum. You could also try posting this as an Italian-English question if you want more answers.

HTH


Sheila


NEW_VIENNA SYMPHONIC LIBRARY - Wert A-NS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Brief description. Snare drum, side drum German: Kleine Trommel French:
caisse claire, tambour petit Italian: cassa chiara, tamburo piccolo. ...
vsl.co.at/english/INSTRUMENTS/Drums/Drums/ Snare_drum/BRIEF_DESCRIPTION.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Cassa
... Viene chiamato cassa chiara una varietà di tamburo militare, le cui membrane, molto
tese, non vengono attraversate sulla superficie, come invece avviene per ...
digilander.libero.it/arguto/strumenti/cassa.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://vsl.co.at/english/INSTRUMENTS/Drums/Drums/Snare_drum/...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky:-)

agree  giogi: in Italian!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Giovanna - I'd translate it though as I don't think most English-speaking people would know what that was:-)

agree  ntext
1 hr
  -> thanks Norbert:-)

agree  Amy Williams: (I wouldn't leave it in Italian)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Amy - I wouldn't either:-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin: http://digilander.libero.it/arguto/immagini/cassa.gif
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikita:-)

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> thanks, langclinic:-)

agree  Chris Rowson: In a classical music context, as here, it´s called "side drum" in English ("snare" is rock etc.) although in scores and much writing about music we use a lot of Italian terms. I admit though that I didn´t recognise this one, but found it in my music dic.
15 hrs
  -> many thanks for the extra information, Chris:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cassa chiara"


Explanation:
Leave it in Italian. It's a variey of drum


    Reference: http://vsl.co.at/english/INSTRUMENTS/Drums/Drums/Snare_drum/...
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian