KudoZ home » English » Music

sonagli, percussion instument

English translation: sleigh bells


15:56 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: sonagli, percussion instument
sonagli is a percussion instrument. It is called for in the piece "Carmina Biranna" by Karl Orff. What is it?
Trudy Gruver
English translation:sleigh bells
Explanation:
if you can trust this online dictionary
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional infontext
3 +2sleigh bells
EdithK
3 +1albero di sonagli = bell tree
Sheila Hardie
4rattlesgiogi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleigh bells


Explanation:
if you can trust this online dictionary


    www.km-regensburg.de/kmr/projekt/projekt2000/ Schlagzeug/percwb.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: or jingle bells
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albero di sonagli = bell tree


Explanation:
I think this comes from the Italian 'albero di sonagli' -> bell tree
So I suppose sonagli are bells that are used as a percussion instrument.

HTH

Sheila

bell tree Schellenbaum chapeau chinois albero di sonagli


    Reference: http://www.africainmusica.org/instruments/inglese/idiofoni/S...
    Reference: http://www.km-regensburg.de/kmr/projekt/projekt2000/Schlagze...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

neutral  ntext: Not quite, I believe — sonagli and albero di sonagli aren't necessarily the same thing.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rattles


Explanation:
rattles=sonafgli
Rattle=sonaglio
"carmina Burana"

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional info


Explanation:
According to http://www.carl-orff.com/werke_03.html , Carmina Burana calls for "Schellen," which translates jingle bells or sleigh bells.

For an illustration of both jingle bells (sonagli, Schellen) and bell tree (albero di sonagli, Schellenbaum), see http://www.acblack.com/musicexpress/guide.html .


    Reference: http://www.km-regensburg.de/kmr/projekt/projekt2000/Schlagze...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: good references
3 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs